1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Amarelo e preto são cores."

"Amarelo e preto são cores."

Translation:Yellow and black are colors.

October 18, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reddle

My first thought..


ChessStatic

Hahaha yess same here :'D I was like "Yellow and black are colors... black and yellow, black and yellow, black and yellow!" kkkk


CrazyDog36

black is not a color


otisagabey

Black is not a color.


celanba

Depends on what you're talking about. If you're talking about paint or other artistic media, black is the combination of all colors. If you're talking about light however, white is the combination of all colors of light.


d00JMtWF

combining pigments in reflective media generally yields brown reflective tones.

in projection, black is lack of light.

in terms of perception, white is generally the most average of a scene, or the dominant signature (mind guesses at the source, calls it white/neutral, and adjusts all other frequencies to fall within that context).

check out a term called "black body generator" when you get the chance. kelvin scale will make a lot more sense.


kelii....

OMG, I cannot believe people are nitpicking semantics of colors. So if a man driving a black car kills your kid and the cop asks you what color the car was, YOU are going to say that the car had no color. What color is your hair since black is not a color?? I mean, can the assertion be any more irritating?


DREDWARD

SÎM, YOU ARE CORRECT..BLACK IS ACTUALLY THE ABSENCE OF COLOR....:)


lovemykitty

I would say black is a shade and a color.


rudolfboogerman

Nope, black is the absence of color. When you talk about a shade, in this case a shade of black, you actually talk about grey.:-)


MarkosGoulet

Tem diferença entre ❤❤❤❤❤ e preto? Ou eles são os mesmo? Is there a difference between ❤❤❤❤❤ and preto? Or are they the same?


NicolasVansnick

From wikipedia: In Portuguese, ❤❤❤❤❤ is an adjective for the color black, although preto is the most common antonym of branco (white). In Brazil and Portugal, ❤❤❤❤❤ is the most respectful way to address people of Black African descent, with preto sometimes being considered politically incorrect or a racial slur.


bernd2016

I always mix up the colors amarelo and vermelha. Has anybody an idear how to avoid this. Perhaps you have a good mnemonic tric? It can be in English or German. Muito obrigado.


TommerShani

Amarelo makes me think about a yellow Armadillo that appeared in some children's cartoon when I was small. Don't know if that helps...


GScottOliver

2019-12-02 I associate vermelha with the color vermilion, also called cinnabar, which in German is Zinnober. The Portuguese amarelo is a cognate for the Spanish amarillo, which is the name of a town in the desert of the Texas panhandle where everything is a golden-yellow color.


brothererroneous

Is there a difference between ❤❤❤❤❤/a and preto/a?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.