"Il cuoco cucina il cibo."

Translation:The cook cooks the food.

December 31, 2012

110 Comments


alanzanotto

The cook cooks the food....nice


DeanG6

... for the cooks who eat cooked food if they could not cook cooked food.


vincemat

Yo dawg! I heard you like when a cook cooks your food


taffarelbergamin

the cook cooks the food on the cooker


Allie98674382

Wow! I never would have known...!


eltapatio

if i am a cook and somebody ask me what do you cook? i would say "food"


piccono

I am a cook and cook cocos :)


TommyOl

Sono un cuoco and I cook cucarachas com coconuts in a cuckoo clock


IvanaKoude

Io sono Češka and I see that you cook all languages nicely together. Cuckoo cooks in my brain similar


Kevin968039

I am, and I do. :-)


Lcroghan

IM HAVING TROUBLES WITH CUCINA AND CUCINO WHEN DO I KNOW WHICH ONE TO USE


AndresZumaran

Io cucino: I cook

Lui/lei cucina: He/she cooks

It's a matter of conjugations =)


Simix1

Verbo "cucinare" Indicativo presente io cucino tu cucini lui/lei cucina noi cuciniamo voi cucinate loro cucinano


collinaog

Thanks! I needed that


jab16

i too was thinking masc vs fem-thanks for clarifying the verb cucinare!


giofio6

We don't use "voi cucina" in a respectable way, but we use "Lei cucina" that is the translation of the respectful form "You cook"


hypchyck

Thank you for this... I was confused thinking in masc v. fem... this helps alot.


Duolessio

It's "voi cucinate". "voi" as formal you is very respectful and never used nowadays. It could be used with "Vostra Altezza (Your Highness)" and such. "lei cucina" is the current formal you used today.


AndresZumaran

Yes, you're right. My bad.


Berto29441

Let me add that "(la) cucina" can be also a name: (the) kitchen


frenchpoisson

Makes sense. Thanks(grazie)


Issy_m_1328

Thanks that's really helpful


kisova

Yes, more about conjugations will help, thank you.


floridali

That's a good explanation. Thanks!


LadyBaratheon

"Voi cucina" = You kitchen


mikey20

that's what happens to me too!


rakenbake

i heard "il fuoco cucina il cibo" as in "the fire cooks the food"

made sense


DaveSimpson1993

I wrote "Il cuoco cucino il cibo" but apparently it is "Il cuoco cucina il cibo". Why is the word feminine if the rest of the word is masculine?


Shar_Maine

It's a matter of conjugation: Io cucino Il cuoco cucina il cibo.(Lui cucina il cibo.) For the third person singular, -are verbs, like cucinare, end in -a.


Reuben167338

How do you say 'chef' then? Rather than 'the cook cooks'


MelissaVok

Why is it cucina and not cucino?


Hubond

'The cook prepares the food' should b a valid translation? yes/no?


ExSchwami

From a practical standpoint, yes - that is the intended meaning of the sentence. From a literal standpoint, no, "prepare" is a distinct verb in Italian with the same meaning as it has in English. From an aesthetic standpoint, "The cook cooks the food" is an awful sentence in English, and I would hazard that it's not much better in Italian. The sentence to translate should probably be "Il cuoco prepara il cibo."

As an aside, both my physical and online dictionary list "To - dinner" as the first entry, which suggests this is one of the most common use of the Italian verb "prepare".


MaggieGeor

The italian verb is preparare


ewwwitssteph

"From an aesthetic standpoint"


AlessMartellacci

Yes. Cucinare also means 'to prepare'.


kisova

This helps... I missed that. Maybe it wasn't presented or I just blanked.


summersdale

There are 2 verbs 'to cook': Cuocere and Cucinare each with its own conjugation. There is a need to be specific when using either for a test!What difference does it make anyway?


stefranz1

"Cucinare" is specific if you are cooking something to eat, because "la cucina" is the kitchen.

Cuocere is generally used to cook something by applying high temperature and it can also be used in other cases, like "to cook a brick" = "cuocere un mattone"


hobo3

it sounded like she was running a marathon i could not understand one word


JohnOuelle1

I am cuoco for coco puffs! :p


Lantika2

So cucina here as a verb ,,not a noun as kitchen


maximu325

I don't really understand the given correction because of the difference of the verbs used for the noun. If cucina=(she) cooks and cucino=(he) cooks, why wouldn't cucino be the answer because the noun used ends with o instead of a.


MTKapp277

Isnt cucina kitchen not cooks?


stefranz1

"cucina" could be the noun kitchen, as well as the form of the verb "cucinare" used for "lui/lei cucina" he/she cooks


Arianna504381

Does this phrase really make sense? It's just that my native language is not English and I'm not used to use the word "cook" as a noun, I don't think I really get what it means. (My native language is Spanish) :)


Berto29441

The programme (recently?) is unable to recognise the typos:"th" for "the" can not be considered a mistake!!!


Berto29441

"The cook cooks and the cooks cook..." from which it is clear that the "s" can be a sign for singular or plural, according... which logic?


BarrettG3

The female voice has terrible enunciation.


mouseymmonroe

Couldn't "cuoco" also mean chef


hollaandro

"cheevoh"? or "cheeboh"? lol.


vincemat

Ranks right up there with "I wait for the waiter"


VCD29

It's better cuoco or cuoca = chef in the traslation


RaviOnline

This is a good example on how the consonant 'c' varies so much in its sound. While I've only come across its 'k' and 'ch' sounds yet, I believe it may have an actual 'c' (sea) sound as well.

So, do we have to learn each word as it comes or are there any rules to go by? Any tips from our fellow Italians? :)


robertocatini

cu, co, ca: hard sound [k]

ci, ce: soft sound [t͡ʃ ]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hard_and_soft_C


gravkipper

Nice, its a sentence to highlight the feminine verb in an all masculine sentence. These exercises arent necessarily meant to be practical.


Bryson748942

It sounds like a good rythem song


StrongInHim

the translation said "the cook food the food". What????!!!!


thebeastof

oink oink (I'm sorry)


carolhoover56

is" cooks" always expressed as cucina


Faux3

Cooks cook cookies.


GfB4

İ dont understand how is cuoco feminine


Scott308000

This sentence blew my mind hahah


ZoriW1

i used dinner, which should be correct but apparently it was food


MonicaStuckwisch

cena is dinner, cibo is food :)


MonicaStuckwisch

I've had to practice those ones a lot, I mix them up all the time.


Skyttyl

man, I was so confused; I was reading it as "he cook cooks the food," rather than "the." I need some sleep. lol


alenroorne

Why I can not sad that the cook cooking the food and muss writing the cook cooks the food??


kalushagmailcom

because you are not learning the "ing" conjugation yet


JessDelVec

Why doesn't this one end in all the same vowel..the other sentence that said the same thing had to end in all a's..so shouldn't this one end in all o's?


hayley_t

On slow mode, "cuoco" sounds like "cuocolo" or something like that, the words aren't properly spaced out


AuntieE

She did not say the word il. She said cuoco cucina il cibo


TheBlackPanther

When you are a cook in a cookery, you have to cook till the food is cooked.


marsub

How can i know if it's cucina or cucine?


PamelaC1

Such an elaborate sentence. The cook cooks the food. I'm impressed.


PamelaC1

Such an elaborate sentence. The cook cooks the food. I'm impressed.


DungSara

The chef cooks the food is maybe sense...


Jamiswhop

If we are talking about the cook which is masculine, why is the verb feminine?


diogogomez

Sorry for the late reply, but maybe it can be useful for other new students. Verbs have no genders, they have conjugations. So, "cucina" is the conjugation for the third person singular, no matter if it is lui (he) or lei (she)


DerLutz48

thank you, it's all about the CONJUGATIONS!


TanyaGV

Why my answer "The cook makes the food" is not correct?


modisag

Why is the meal wrong...isnt cooking the meal and the food the same? Or is this one of those direct word type of lessons????


Kiara_Vessella

I thought cucina meant kitchen. Please help


giofio6

Cucina, the room where you cook, means kitchen. However in this case it is the 3rd person of the verb 'cucinare' that means 'to cook'. Io cucino, tu cucini, egli cucina, noi cuciniamo, voi cucinate, essi cucinano.


SharonGonz12

Cuoco and cucina dam cucina some like Spanish saying kitchen


macroy99

Cook is cooking while some of us are bananas) and deers do not speak English)


kristo004

It's such a catchy sentence xD And when you listen to it you can actually clap your hands to it :D


nesli--

cook cooks cookies cooker WTF


Thezientist

Sono amore con il cuoco!


ateiram29

Okay so wrote cooker instead of cook and it was a mistake! :-(


EudoraApril

Omg this sentence is a tongue twister.


jay231

You win this round.


DeanG6

Say that ten times really fast. "Il cuoco cucina il cibo."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.