1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco cucina il cibo."

"Il cuoco cucina il cibo."

Translation:The cook cooks the food.

December 31, 2012

48 Comments


alanzanotto

The cook cooks the food....nice


DeanG6

... for the cooks who eat cooked food if they could not cook cooked food.


vincemat

Yo dawg! I heard you like when a cook cooks your food


taffarelbergamin

the cook cooks the food on the cooker


eltapatio

if i am a cook and somebody ask me what do you cook? i would say "food"


piccono

I am a cook and cook cocos :)


TommyOl

Sono un cuoco and I cook cucarachas com coconuts in a cuckoo clock


IvanaKoude

Io sono Češka and I see that you cook all languages nicely together. Cuckoo cooks in my brain similar


Kevin968039

I am, and I do. :-)


Lcroghan

IM HAVING TROUBLES WITH CUCINA AND CUCINO WHEN DO I KNOW WHICH ONE TO USE


AndresZumaran

Io cucino: I cook

Lui/lei cucina: He/she cooks

It's a matter of conjugations =)


Simix1

Verbo "cucinare" Indicativo presente io cucino tu cucini lui/lei cucina noi cuciniamo voi cucinate loro cucinano


collinaog

Thanks! I needed that


jab16

i too was thinking masc vs fem-thanks for clarifying the verb cucinare!


giofio6

We don't use "voi cucina" in a respectable way, but we use "Lei cucina" that is the translation of the respectful form "You cook"


hypchyck

Thank you for this... I was confused thinking in masc v. fem... this helps alot.


Duolessio

It's "voi cucinate". "voi" as formal you is very respectful and never used nowadays. It could be used with "Vostra Altezza (Your Highness)" and such. "lei cucina" is the current formal you used today.


AndresZumaran

Yes, you're right. My bad.


Berto29441

Let me add that "(la) cucina" can be also a name: (the) kitchen


rakenbake

i heard "il fuoco cucina il cibo" as in "the fire cooks the food"

made sense


DaveSimpson1993

I wrote "Il cuoco cucino il cibo" but apparently it is "Il cuoco cucina il cibo". Why is the word feminine if the rest of the word is masculine?


Shar_Maine

It's a matter of conjugation: Io cucino Il cuoco cucina il cibo.(Lui cucina il cibo.) For the third person singular, -are verbs, like cucinare, end in -a.


Reuben167338

How do you say 'chef' then? Rather than 'the cook cooks'


MelissaVok

Why is it cucina and not cucino?


Hubond

'The cook prepares the food' should b a valid translation? yes/no?


ExSchwami

From a practical standpoint, yes - that is the intended meaning of the sentence. From a literal standpoint, no, "prepare" is a distinct verb in Italian with the same meaning as it has in English. From an aesthetic standpoint, "The cook cooks the food" is an awful sentence in English, and I would hazard that it's not much better in Italian. The sentence to translate should probably be "Il cuoco prepara il cibo."

As an aside, both my physical and online dictionary list "To - dinner" as the first entry, which suggests this is one of the most common use of the Italian verb "prepare".


MaggieGeor

The italian verb is preparare


ewwwitssteph

"From an aesthetic standpoint"


AlessMartellacci

Yes. Cucinare also means 'to prepare'.


summersdale

There are 2 verbs 'to cook': Cuocere and Cucinare each with its own conjugation. There is a need to be specific when using either for a test!What difference does it make anyway?


stefranz1

"Cucinare" is specific if you are cooking something to eat, because "la cucina" is the kitchen.

Cuocere is generally used to cook something by applying high temperature and it can also be used in other cases, like "to cook a brick" = "cuocere un mattone"


hobo3

it sounded like she was running a marathon i could not understand one word


JohnOuelle1

I am cuoco for coco puffs! :p


Lantika2

So cucina here as a verb ,,not a noun as kitchen


maximu325

I don't really understand the given correction because of the difference of the verbs used for the noun. If cucina=(she) cooks and cucino=(he) cooks, why wouldn't cucino be the answer because the noun used ends with o instead of a.


MTKapp277

Isnt cucina kitchen not cooks?


stefranz1

"cucina" could be the noun kitchen, as well as the form of the verb "cucinare" used for "lui/lei cucina" he/she cooks


Arianna504381

Does this phrase really make sense? It's just that my native language is not English and I'm not used to use the word "cook" as a noun, I don't think I really get what it means. (My native language is Spanish) :)


Berto29441

The programme (recently?) is unable to recognise the typos:"th" for "the" can not be considered a mistake!!!


Berto29441

"The cook cooks and the cooks cook..." from which it is clear that the "s" can be a sign for singular or plural, according... which logic?


BarrettG3

The female voice has terrible enunciation.


mouseymmonroe

Couldn't "cuoco" also mean chef


hollaandro

"cheevoh"? or "cheeboh"? lol.


vincemat

Ranks right up there with "I wait for the waiter"


AnnaDought1

Left correct answer checked marked as incorrect..?


MizFour

Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.