Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het hemd werd gewassen."

Translation:The shirt was being washed.

3 years ago

4 Comments


pashasyr
pashasyr

Whoa, where does that past continuous passive come from?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Passive tenses are tricky.

  • Het hemd word gewassen - The shirt is being washed (right now)
  • Het hemd werd gewassen - The shirt was being washed
  • Het hemd is gewassen - The shirt has been washed
3 years ago

pashasyr
pashasyr

Thank you! Tricky indeed :) Would I use worden or zijn if I wanted to say "The shirt was washed"? http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot05 suggets I use worden. Sorry if I'm digging too deep into this

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I don't really agree with that website, when it comes to this. The thing is that you will rarely find "The shirt was washed" on its own. Instead you might see:

  • The shirt was washed yesterday - Het hemd is gisteren gewassen.
  • I wanted to do laundry, but the shirt was already washed - Ik wilde de was doen, maar het hemd was al gewassen. (past perfect)

I can't think of a common situation where you would use "worden" in this case, but maybe there is one. As you can see, there is no one-to-one correspondence between tenses.

3 years ago