"A garrafa é quadrada."

Translation:The bottle is square.

October 18, 2013

20 Comments


suareja

This is, methinks, the 20th time I've translated this sentence. What's this obsession with square bottles, Duolingo?

February 22, 2014

NKreuz

Isn't the bottle cubic? Cubes are 3-dimensional; squares are 2-dimensional. 3-D items aren't "square" in English. Are they square in Portuguese???

May 31, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

No, they are not. This is just what is common to say, just like in English it is common to call the sun a "circle" in the sky, even though it is a sphere. People are naturally in their speech, which makes words like «cubo»/«cúbico» and "spherical" sound unnatural for normal, everyday speech.

April 30, 2015

giovannaiglesias

Yes, things are square in Portuguese.

June 1, 2014

jmmadden

First time answering, but isnt this the section for "places"? How is this related?

February 9, 2015

SecretAgentWoman

Maybe they don't want us to mix up adj. quardada (square) with n. praça (square).

July 22, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

When you go to a restaurant? Duolingo does not always keep to the topic and often brings back sentences from previous skills, although I do not ever remember encountering this one before.

April 30, 2015

Complex77

Shouldn't it be "sqare shaped"?

March 25, 2014

pauiel

Perhaps its personality is square

October 22, 2018

niagy

Two definitions are given for quadrada: square and square (sing fem). So could I also say quadrado (masc)? Is that a word? And does this just mean that in most cases you would use the word with an 'a' at the end?

July 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

There is the shape itself, a noun: «o quadrado» (always masculine). When describing objects, «quadrado» loses the article and must match the gender of the described object: «uma garrafa quadrada» or «um rosto quadrado».

August 11, 2015

niagy

Thanks, I see now.

August 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

De nada. :) Glad to help.

August 11, 2015

cminardi

Why is "The bottle is squared" not a correct answer?

October 18, 2013

giovannaiglesias

Because it would mean "a garrafa é enquadrada", when we want to say "a garrafa é quadrada".

November 4, 2013

AidanElliott

a hip flask maybe?

May 7, 2014

Otaku2Learn

Isn't praça and quarada square? How would I use each one separately & differently in a sentence?

September 24, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Use «quadrado» for the shape that you draw. Use «quadrado(s)»/«quadrada(s)» as adjectives to describe things, as in this sentence. Use «praça» only for a "town square." FYI, «a quadra» means "court" as in those in which you play tennis or basketball.

September 24, 2016

averyHowel2

The bottle is squared only translates into english in 2 ways. A person who is fabricating the bottle goes through the act of making it

February 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.