1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A garrafa é quadrada."

"A garrafa é quadrada."

Translation:The bottle is square.

October 18, 2013

22 Comments


Troy446539

Square bottles of Heineken in Brazil??? Ok!


xJC4Rx

I was going to say that I didn't think a square bottle could be called a bottle anymore. This isn't technically square, but it's good enough.


suareja

This is, methinks, the 20th time I've translated this sentence. What's this obsession with square bottles, Duolingo?


NKreuz

Isn't the bottle cubic? Cubes are 3-dimensional; squares are 2-dimensional. 3-D items aren't "square" in English. Are they square in Portuguese???


ZuMako8_Momo

No, they are not. This is just what is common to say, just like in English it is common to call the sun a "circle" in the sky, even though it is a sphere. People are naturally in their speech, which makes words like «cubo»/«cúbico» and "spherical" sound unnatural for normal, everyday speech.


giovannaiglesias

Yes, things are square in Portuguese.


jmmadden

First time answering, but isnt this the section for "places"? How is this related?


SecretAgentWoman

Maybe they don't want us to mix up adj. quardada (square) with n. praça (square).


ZuMako8_Momo

When you go to a restaurant? Duolingo does not always keep to the topic and often brings back sentences from previous skills, although I do not ever remember encountering this one before.


Complex77

Shouldn't it be "sqare shaped"?


pauiel

Perhaps its personality is square


niagy

Two definitions are given for quadrada: square and square (sing fem). So could I also say quadrado (masc)? Is that a word? And does this just mean that in most cases you would use the word with an 'a' at the end?


ZuMako8_Momo

There is the shape itself, a noun: «o quadrado» (always masculine). When describing objects, «quadrado» loses the article and must match the gender of the described object: «uma garrafa quadrada» or «um rosto quadrado».


niagy

Thanks, I see now.


ZuMako8_Momo

De nada. :) Glad to help.


cminardi

Why is "The bottle is squared" not a correct answer?


giovannaiglesias

Because it would mean "a garrafa é enquadrada", when we want to say "a garrafa é quadrada".


AidanElliott

a hip flask maybe?


Otaku2Learn

Isn't praça and quarada square? How would I use each one separately & differently in a sentence?


ZuMako8_Momo

Use «quadrado» for the shape that you draw. Use «quadrado(s)»/«quadrada(s)» as adjectives to describe things, as in this sentence. Use «praça» only for a "town square." FYI, «a quadra» means "court" as in those in which you play tennis or basketball.


averyHowel2

The bottle is squared only translates into english in 2 ways. A person who is fabricating the bottle goes through the act of making it

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.