"The girl drinks the coffee."

Translation:Jenta drikker kaffen.

July 29, 2015

8 Comments


greenfall22

What is more common "jenta" or "jenten"?

August 9, 2016

TimonLimon

I think "jenta", because it shows that it´s feminin. But as i understood, also jenta is possible.

August 18, 2016

NateA7

Is Hunen also correct for "the girl" or did I just make that up? I don't remember learning Piken.

July 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'Hunen' is a made-up word meaning 'the she'. You shouldn't have encountered any sentences with the word 'piken', but this is another way of saying 'girl', but not as common as 'jenta'.

Where did you see 'piken'?

July 29, 2015

NateA7

For "The girl drinks the coffee" it was translated as "Piken drikker kaffen."

July 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

What kind of exercise was this?

July 29, 2015

NateA7

I think it was in Lesson 1 of Definite Forms.

July 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

When you type in an incorrect answer that is sufficiently close to an alternative answer, you will be shown that alternative answer instead of what we've marked as the "best answer".

Perhaps that's what happened here?

July 30, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.