1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl drinks the coffee."

"The girl drinks the coffee."

Translation:Jenta drikker kaffen.

July 29, 2015

10 Comments


anothernobody

Why does the "e" in the definite article "en" remain when added to "te" (teen), but get dropped when added to "kaffe" (kaffen)?


ChristerJe1

Te is a part of small collection of Norwegian words were the final "e" is stressed. Often written with an acute accent mark, e.g. idé, kafé, entré. Since the "e" is stressed it persist and it does not disappear when adding -en like most other words. So we get ideen, kafeen, entreen, etc.


NateA7

Is Hunen also correct for "the girl" or did I just make that up? I don't remember learning Piken.


fveldig
Mod

'Hunen' is a made-up word meaning 'the she'. You shouldn't have encountered any sentences with the word 'piken', but this is another way of saying 'girl', but not as common as 'jenta'.

Where did you see 'piken'?


NateA7

For "The girl drinks the coffee" it was translated as "Piken drikker kaffen."


fveldig
Mod

What kind of exercise was this?


NateA7

I think it was in Lesson 1 of Definite Forms.


Deliciae

When you type in an incorrect answer that is sufficiently close to an alternative answer, you will be shown that alternative answer instead of what we've marked as the "best answer".

Perhaps that's what happened here?


greenfall22

What is more common "jenta" or "jenten"?


TimonLimon

I think "jenta", because it shows that it´s feminin. But as i understood, also jenta is possible.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.