1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós esperamos a bebida."

"Nós esperamos a bebida."

Translation:We wait for the beverage.

October 18, 2013

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jonthedrummer

Why is "drinks" correct?


rvegagold

Because nós implies multiple people , but i agree, it should be bebidas


suareja

Maybe in Portuguese bebida can be used as a mass term (uncountable), the same way that in English you might say "we are waiting for the food." Since the noun 'drink' is always used as a countable term, in this context the plural is called for.


Danmoller

You can see it like that. You can understand bebida here as the whole liquid coming to the table (uncountable).

But you can surely say "as bebidas" (countable), which would mean each glass with beverage.

The best answer, in my opinion should use "beverage" though, since "drink" would strongly suggest a single glass.


BenHueb

But "beverage" and "drink" suffer from the same problem. They both mean a single glass or container.


GreengoStarr

No they don't. So food and beverage means one food and one drink? Not whilst I was food and beverage manger they didn't! Beverage is a generic term for drink . Sure, you can have one beverage, but you need to specify it's one! However, I have never, ever heard anyone ask for a or one beverage!


BenHueb

Greengo, I will grant you that sense of the word "beverage", which I hadn't thought of. But you must admit you would never hear of an entire table "enjoying beverage/a beverage/or one beverage". No, they are enjoying "multiple beverages."

I could never imagine hearing a group of people preferring to say "we will wait for the beverage" over "we will wait for the drinks".

(Coming from American English)


famijaz

I'm with you 100%. 2 wrongs don't make a right.


TisMyIsland

It is correct as it is. Just like in English we say, "We are waiting for the food." Singular. We don't say, "We are waiting for the drink" but in Portuguese you can.


NathanDani10

It is NOT correct as it is. I checked with a native speaker and "bebida" will never be anything but the singlular noun referring to one drink. The most correct answer is "Nós esperamos pelas bebidas", but "Nós esperamos as bebidas" is also correct. Please continue to report this using the flag icon so it gets addressed.


Danmoller

You know, bebida does have its uncountable form:

  • Tem muita bebida neste copo = There is much beverage in this glass.

emeyr

Internet references:

pianistaboxeador21.blogspot.com / "Pelo menos a banda toca bem. Ele pensa enquanto espera a bebida chegar."

Portuguese often uses singular nouns when English uses plural:

DL: "Você gosta de cenoura?" (Do you like carrots?)

Brasileiro come feijão com arroz. (BrazilianS eat rice and beanS.)


Danmoller

In singular, there would be no problem:

  • Ele espera pela bebida = he waits for his drink

In plural, it might get weird:

  • Eles esperam pelas bebidas = they wait for the drinks
  • Eles esperam pela bebida = (uncountable here) they wait for the beverage

Scutigera

The argument about how "drink" should be plural assumes everyone is waiting for a drink for each of them. What if everyone already has their drink except one person and they do not want to leave without him/her? What if only one person wanted a drink (like a coffee-to-go) but the group is waiting so they will stay together? What if it is a pitcher of beer, or a pitcher of Sangria, or a bottle of wine, or a big bottle of water?

I have been to Vegas where they have very large drinks that you would be a fool not to share with at least one other person.


KarolinaCh13

Actually it should be Nós esperamos pela bebida. But Nós esperamos a bebida is used too.


NatalyaJoly

I tried that one: "Nós esperamos pela bebida" and got it wrong. I don't understand why...


Danmoller

That's strange.... it's accepted by the system.


FernandoSn13

Isn't it ok to say wait instead of await?


frenchyboy5

Depends on context, if in english we would say wait for then one might say to await, otherwise no stick with wait.


BethMcGilvray

Esperar means to expect; to wait for; to hope. So why can't we hope for the drink(s)?


GlennaSol

Depends on the context. Also the sentence structure is different. "To hope" is "esperar que". If we are hoping for the drinks, it would be something like "Esperamos que eles trazem bebidas" [edited - the correct form is "tragam", not "trazem" - see emery's post below]. See danmoller's comment below for the different prepositions used with "esperar" and how they affect the meaning.


emeyr

Esperamos que eles tragam bebidas.


GlennaSol

Thanks. I didn't remember the conjugation of trazer (not a native speaker), and Google translate gave me the wrong form :-(


DREDWARD

THE DRINKS SHOULD BE A GIVEN!!!! :) + :)= ))))))


Faulkenham

Put "we are waiting to drink" and got it wrong!!


frenchyboy5

Bebida is a noun "drink", beber is a verb "to drink", and they're not interchangable.


JamesBond312484

My guess is it would be "nos esperamos beber"


Danmoller

That would be "we hope to drink" :)


ZuMako8_Momo

JamesBond312484 is very close. "We are waiting to drink." = «Esperamos para beber.»


greyfox81

"We are waiting the drink" Can someone explain why this is not ok.


GreengoStarr

No, we would use the present continuous in English, but you would need the preposition "for" after the verb.


wheelofbart

Except, why is there no 'para'. para = for


ZuMako8_Momo

Well, I suppose, in this context, «esperar» translates best to «to await» which, even in English, does not need the "for": "I await the drink," but not "I await for the drink." Although being a native Portuguese speaker, I do normally say «esperar por» something (It wouldn't be «para»; you would use «por» in this situation and «para» in others, although they both can translate as "for."). Hope this helps. :D


Danmoller
  • Esperar = to wait for = to await
  • Esperar por = esperar
  • Esperar para = to wait (in order) to

Advanced:

  • Esperar + verb (with same subject) = to hope to + verb
  • Esperar + subjunctive = to hope that + verb

ZuMako8_Momo

Porque é que não é preciso um «por»: «Esperamos pela bebida.»?


Danmoller

"Por" is optional with "esperar":

  • Esperar algo = Esperar por algo = Wait for something

(Esperar por in my example might sugest you are waiting for something really important to happen, to change your life, while "esperar algo", is more common for things that should arrive soon).


ZuMako8_Momo

Então seria mais comum dizer «Espero o autocarro./Estou esperando o autocarro.», certo?


Danmoller

In Brazil, we use "ônibus", so, the most common sentence would be "Espero o ônibus / Estou esperando o ônibus".

But it would not be weird to hear "Esperar pelo ônibus" here and there.

"Autocarro" is European, though, never heard it in Brazil. (Perhaps "esperar por" is more common in Portugal than in Brazil, but that is not something I can surely state).


DeanG6

I almost said 'we wait for the baby.' :-o Good thing I checked the hint.


GreengoStarr

Thankfully, I haven't drunk any babies this week!


Danmoller

Getting "babydo" (bêbado - drunk) with babies?


VladimirTa20

We wait for the drink, why is incorrect? :S


ZuMako8_Momo

It shouldn't be.... I do not know why.


Danmoller

Await = wait for


KemotS

Hi. English sentence here is "We wait for the drinks". It is translated above as " Nós esperamos a bebida." Is this correct? First, should not be here "as bebidas" ? Secondly, in other Duolingo lessons," esperar" as English "to wait for" is followed by "pela", so should not be here "Nós esperamos pela bebida" or "Nós esperamos pelas bebidas" ? I read that sometimes esperar means also "await", but here it is translated directly as "wait for", thus the question. Thank you for an answer.


ZuMako8_Momo

As my understanding of it is, «esperar» can be translated as "to wait" or "to await," and, hence, it can be but does not have to be accompanied by the preposition «por» and any of its contractions, although normally I use «esperar por». As I understand the second part of your inquiry, I guess «a bebida» is used because it refers to all of the liquid, in general, that will be served to the customers; perhaps «a bebida» is first arriving to the table in a pitcher and then will be poured into the respective glasses. I would think, though, that I too would prefer «as bebidas».


KemotS

Hi. I know that "esperar" can be translated as "to wait" or "to await". But here in Duolingo, English sentence is "We wait for the drinks" so I expect it should be translated as "esperamos pela". In other sections of Duolingo "pela" follows esperar, thus my question. If going on question about " bebida" , here I also refer to English sentence from the title (above). We do not have here general English "drink" but "the drinks" , so I expect Portuguese translation should be "as bebidas". I am a little bit confused :)


ZuMako8_Momo

About what are you confused? Remember, that languages are not always correlated one-to-one. If one translation does not work, use another. But, as a Luso-american (with my family living in Portugal), I agree; I would normally say and do prefer «Esperamos pelas bebidas.» I was just playing devil's advocate and trying to make sense of it myself and, hopefully, to elucidate it to you. I am sorry if I only furthered your confusion. :)


iaranda_1985

We wait the drink?!??


ZuMako8_Momo

"We await the drink." ou "We wait for the drink."


ElenaChave10

What means await? The centence is we wait the drinks. Why my answer is rong????


GreengoStarr

Await is a more formal way to say wait and doesn't require a preposition.


GlennaSol

Yes, 'wait' requires a preposition. We usually say 'wait for', though you may also hear 'waiting on _(a person/people)' in informal spoken American English.


GreengoStarr

Whereas wait, in the context of a waiter, would take the preposition on or, more formally, upon. However, the verb in Portuguese would be servir. But, no matter what, with an object, wait demands a preposition. With no object, 'It's okay, I'll wait,' for example, no preposition is required.


alexo111

Why "We wait for drinks" is wrong???


ZuMako8_Momo

Because "drinks" is plural and «a bebida» is singular. Also, because you are missing the article "the" in your translation, since the Portuguese sentence has it: «a»


roman6161

It should be "vamos esperar para a bebida"


ZuMako8_Momo

That is the phrasal future tense


AndrejComp

How can i say: wait for me please. (if anyone walks quickly)


Paulenrique

Espere por mim.


Mactuary1
  1. "We wait for the drinks." is rarely used in English.
  2. "We're waiting for the drinks." is the most common way.
  3. Can "Nos esperamos a bebida." refer to 2.?
  4. Would "Nos estamos esperando a bebida." be a suitable alternative?
  5. Which is more commonly used in Brazil? Or are the meanings different?

Thanks in advance.


Scutigera
  1. Regardless of its frequency of use, it is still used and still correct for this translation, and in the correct tense (simple present).

  2. Regardless of the the frequency of use, it is not the correct translation and is not the same tense (present continuous), being one we have not been taught yet at this level of the Portuguese exercises.

  3. It can refer to past, but not 2. We waited (except past tense has also not been introduced at the level this exercise is at in the DL queue).

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/

Be careful! The simple present is not used to express actions happening now.

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/present-continuous/

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-esperar

\5. Between 1 and 2 the meanings are different. Context would help here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.