1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Fish write books."

"Fish write books."

Translation:Balıklar kitap yazar.

July 29, 2015

6 Comments


ybs19

Why isn't ''Balık kitap yazar.'' accepted?


evren52

The verb without "-s" refers to a plural subject.If "fish" was singular here,there would be "writeS" instead of "write"


ybs19

Oh,now I see it,thanks! :)


insignium

how can we know whether the word fish is pularl or singular both answers must have been accepted. "balık kitaplar yazar"


AlexinNotTurkey

That is just wrong in Turkish, or at best very, very unnatural. General direct objects do not take the plural suffix. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

AlexinNotTurkey

"Fish write books." Translation: Balıklar kitap yazar.

That is just wrong in Turkish, or at best very, very unnatural. General direct objects do not take the plural suffix.

To offer you support & Iv'e just learnt this recently.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

Kind regards.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.