"Fish write books."

Translation:Balıklar kitap yazar.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ybs19
ybs19

Why isn't ''Balık kitap yazar.'' accepted?

3 years ago

evren52

The verb without "-s" refers to a plural subject.If "fish" was singular here,there would be "writeS" instead of "write"

3 years ago

ybs19
ybs19

Oh,now I see it,thanks! :)

3 years ago

insignium
insignium

how can we know whether the word fish is pularl or singular both answers must have been accepted. "balık kitaplar yazar"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is just wrong in Turkish, or at best very, very unnatural. General direct objects do not take the plural suffix. :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.