1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono al ristorante."

"Sono al ristorante."

Translation:I am at the restaurant.

December 31, 2012

11 Comments


aeworu

i put 'they are' for sono, and they counted it wrong, though i think it was ambiguous.


mukkapazza

Thanks, both "I am" and "They are" work now!


GuerraAmanda

Can't I use "Sono nel ristorante" in this case? I got confused because I thought that the word "al" meant "to the"


Rae.F
Mod

"A" can mean "to" or "at". Prepositions don't map one-to-one.


gaildes

al = at the; nel = in the


GuerraAmanda

And what's the difference between being "at" somewhere and being "in" somewhere?


Rae.F
Mod

I can't speak for other languages, but in English, "I'm at the restaurant" can include sitting in your car in the parking lot, while "I'm in the restaurant" can only mean you're inside the actual building.


janeann

i'd like to know how to tell the difference.


Enzo

You should be able to tell the difference in the context but in this case either answer should be accepted


MochidoesItalian

i never knew al ment at the

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.