"Sono al ristorante."

Translation:I am at the restaurant.

December 31, 2012

11 Comments


aeworu

i put 'they are' for sono, and they counted it wrong, though i think it was ambiguous.

December 31, 2012

mukkapazza

Thanks, both "I am" and "They are" work now!

January 8, 2013

TheGandalf

Yes! I noticed.

March 20, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Can't I use "Sono nel ristorante" in this case? I got confused because I thought that the word "al" meant "to the"

January 6, 2014

Rae.F

"A" can mean "to" or "at". Prepositions don't map one-to-one.

May 30, 2014

gaildes

al = at the; nel = in the

May 1, 2014

GuerraAmanda

And what's the difference between being "at" somewhere and being "in" somewhere?

May 1, 2014

Rae.F

I can't speak for other languages, but in English, "I'm at the restaurant" can include sitting in your car in the parking lot, while "I'm in the restaurant" can only mean you're inside the actual building.

May 30, 2014

janeann

i'd like to know how to tell the difference.

January 6, 2013

Enzo

You should be able to tell the difference in the context but in this case either answer should be accepted

January 8, 2013

MochidoesItalian

i never knew al ment at the

November 23, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.