"A window"

Translation:Et vindu

July 29, 2015

12 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Ironically defenestrated.


alex_talbot72

Nice streak, nice number of languages. Cheers!


NattKullav1

Nei, it is norsk. I confused it with "widow". The Swedish word for window is "fönster" came from low German. Old Swedish word is "vinduga" close to Norwegian word here.


Arkhaeaeon

All the forms of window (vindu, vinduga etc.) come from Old Norse "vindauga" (wind-eye). Old English had "Eageþyrel" which would give a modern "eyethirl", but it borrowed Vindauga from Old Norse and gave us Window. All the Fenestra (fönster etc.) forms are borrowed from Latin.


alex_talbot72

Oh, interesting! Thank you for sharing. :)


NattKullav1

I almost put "en enke".


JArgeles

The window is "vinduet" but a window "vindusrute". WHY???


NattKullav1

"vindusrute" means "window pane".
The translation for "a window" here is "et vindu".


mackenziek886461

How do you know when to use "én" vs. "et" when referring to one object?


JArgeles

"en" is for masculine nouns. "ei", or "en" is for feminin nouns "et" is for neutral.

"én" is the number one, so to emphasizethat we only have ONE object, I guess.


Arkhaeaeon

All the forms of window (vindu, vinduga etc.) come from Old Norse "vindauga" (wind-eye). Old English had "Eageþyrel" which would give a modern "eyethirl", but it borrowed Vindauga from Old Norse and gave us Window. All the Fenestra (fönster etc.) forms are borrowed from Latin.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started