1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er et vanskelig tilfelle…

"Det er et vanskelig tilfelle."

Translation:It is a difficult case.

July 29, 2015

7 Comments


oppikoppi

I was guessing it would mean 'coincidence', after looking it up, coincidence would be 'tilfeldighet'. Interesting.


DjV5Ex0P

"Coincidence? I think not..."


Keith_Price

Is there a difference between 'tilfelle' and 'saken'?


fveldig
Mod

'tilfelle' is abstract, while 'sak' can be both abstract and physical.


Keith_Price

Thanks again fveldig


fveldig
Mod

I thought I'd elaborate, as these two aren't really interchangeable:

'tilfelle':

  • situation, case

'sak':

  • juridical dispute, case, cause, object
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started