1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er et vanskelig tilfelle…

"Det er et vanskelig tilfelle."

Translation:It is a difficult case.

July 29, 2015

9 Comments


oppikoppi

I was guessing it would mean 'coincidence', after looking it up, coincidence would be 'tilfeldighet'. Interesting.


DjV5Ex0P

"Coincidence? I think not..."


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between 'tilfelle' and 'saken'?


fveldig

    'tilfelle' is abstract, while 'sak' can be both abstract and physical.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks again fveldig


fveldig

      I thought I'd elaborate, as these two aren't really interchangeable:

      'tilfelle':

      • situation, case

      'sak':

      • juridical dispute, case, cause, object

SimoneH.4

      Then what word is used to speak of grammatical cases (accusative, genitive, etc.)? I thought that was the implication!


Salman.Shah

      Why ' there is a difficult case' is wrong

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.