1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yer neden ıslak?"

"Yer neden ıslak?"

Translation:Why is the floor wet?

July 29, 2015

11 Comments


KhadijaOma2

Yer= eats = floor


mizinamo

Yes.

Much as in English, "like" can be "to find something good" (I like cooking) or "similar to" (you dance like a professional).


Renardo_11

"Time flies like an arrow… fruit flies like a pineapple."


mempleks

Am right assuming that "Yer neden ıslak?" means "Why is the floor (not e.g. wall) wet?" and "Yer ıslak neden?" would mean "Why is the floor wet (not dry or painted etc.) ? ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, but your second question should real "Neden yer ıslak?" :)


mempleks

Of course. Thank you very much.


ObinnaHarr1

yer means place, i wrote "why is the place wet" but it was wrong


Ehsan_Mehmed

What's the difference between "yer" and "kat"?


Selcen_Ozturk

floor:

  1. a storey of a building: this is KAT. Like ikinci kat: the second floor
  2. a flat bottom surface in or on any structure: this is YER or ZEMİN Like "ikinci katın yerleri ıslak: the floor of the second floor is wet" - and it is often used in plural.

Ehsan_Mehmed

allright, thanks a lot


sayel.abba

"Islak" is an Arabic word إزلاق which means slippy.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.