"Yer neden ıslak?"

Translation:Why is the floor wet?

July 29, 2015

12 Comments


KhadijaOma2

Yer= eats = floor

July 29, 2015

mizinamo

Yes.

Much as in English, "like" can be "to find something good" (I like cooking) or "similar to" (you dance like a professional).

July 29, 2015

Renardo_11

"Time flies like an arrow… fruit flies like a pineapple."

November 28, 2016

mempleks

Am right assuming that "Yer neden ıslak?" means "Why is the floor (not e.g. wall) wet?" and "Yer ıslak neden?" would mean "Why is the floor wet (not dry or painted etc.) ? ?

April 10, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, but your second question should real "Neden yer ıslak?" :)

April 11, 2016

mempleks

Of course. Thank you very much.

April 11, 2016

ObinnaHarr1

yer means place, i wrote "why is the place wet" but it was wrong

June 27, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

What's the difference between "yer" and "kat"?

May 8, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

floor:

  1. a storey of a building: this is KAT. Like ikinci kat: the second floor
  2. a flat bottom surface in or on any structure: this is YER or ZEMİN Like "ikinci katın yerleri ıslak: the floor of the second floor is wet" - and it is often used in plural.
November 29, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

allright, thanks a lot

December 2, 2016

rosemaryha900692

In one exercise yer was translated as "ground". "Yere düştün ". Why does this not apply here? Thanks!

March 25, 2019

sayel.abba

"Islak" is an Arabic word إزلاق which means slippy.

April 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.