"Yernedenıslak?"

Translation:Why is the floor wet?

3 years ago

10 Comments


mempleks
mempleks

Am right assuming that "Yer neden ıslak?" means "Why is the floor (not e.g. wall) wet?" and "Yer ıslak neden?" would mean "Why is the floor wet (not dry or painted etc.) ? ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, but your second question should real "Neden yer ıslak?" :)

2 years ago

mempleks
mempleks

Of course. Thank you very much.

2 years ago

ObinnaHarr1

yer means place, i wrote "why is the place wet" but it was wrong

1 year ago

KhadijaOma2

Yer= eats = floor

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes.

Much as in English, "like" can be "to find something good" (I like cooking) or "similar to" (you dance like a professional).

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

"Time flies like an arrow… fruit flies like a pineapple."

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

What's the difference between "yer" and "kat"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

floor:

  1. a storey of a building: this is KAT. Like ikinci kat: the second floor
  2. a flat bottom surface in or on any structure: this is YER or ZEMİN Like "ikinci katın yerleri ıslak: the floor of the second floor is wet" - and it is often used in plural.
1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

allright, thanks a lot

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.