"Are you twins?"

Translation:Er dere tvillinger?

July 29, 2015

5 Comments


oppikoppi

So similar to "tweelingen" in Dutch. Are there any other examples where "tvi" is used in words? I would have expected "to".

July 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'tveegget', 'tvekjønnet' and 'tvetydig' are the most common ones I can think of. None others with 'tvi'.

July 29, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Tvil" means "doubt."

July 29, 2015

Patrick238912

Why 'dere' and not du

August 23, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Because "tvillinger" is plural.

September 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.