"Are you twins?"

Translation:Er dere tvillinger?

July 29, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick238912

Why 'dere' and not du


Deliciae

Because "tvillinger" is plural.


oppikoppi

So similar to "tweelingen" in Dutch. Are there any other examples where "tvi" is used in words? I would have expected "to".


fveldig

'tveegget', 'tvekjønnet' and 'tvetydig' are the most common ones I can think of. None others with 'tvi'.


Luke_5.1991

"Tvil" means "doubt."


GOiamo

Could you say "tvillinger dere?" eller nei

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.