"Um ciclo seco e limpo"

Translation:One dry and clean cycle

October 18, 2013

25 Comments


fatisch

This was difficult for me to hear and comprehend..

December 20, 2013

HahnCsaba

But how could a cycle be dry and clean??? What is this cycle? Bicycle? A dry bicycle? Or monthly cycle? :-)

April 17, 2014

nibouc

It's a cycle of the washing machine. It just means it will include a drying phase after the cleaning one :)

July 21, 2014

YvonneS1

I'm thinking that this is a regional phrase. I've never heard this before and I'm a native English speaker.

July 29, 2015

Prancytime

Would this be like a wash-and-dry cycle on a washing machine? If it is, why would you put seco first?

April 23, 2014

Coayuco

I guessed it had something to do with dry cleaning clothes so I said "A dry clean cycle", which was accepted. The truth is I don't know what they are talking about. If they are talking about a laundry process, you would clean before you dry and not the other way around. I guessed "dry clean" because "dry and clean" doesn't make sense. Dry cleaning is called dry because the liquids used in the process do not contain water but they are liquid.

May 30, 2014

chet.deubn

meaningless sentence .. .remind me the next time I'd say that to another human being

April 14, 2014

BGMarc

Why is "A dry cycle and clean" wrong, please ? This is how I would usually ask for the same thing in English in Australia.

February 17, 2014

Mate-2xo

"Seco" and "limpo" qualify the subject "ciclo". I suppose that your way of saying it is grammatically incorrect, because " clean" here is not directly linked to "cycle" (and here could even be used as a verb).

April 7, 2014

wxfrog

This does not really make sense in English. Cleaning and drying would be accomplished in separate laundry cycles. In other words, a single operation of a laundry washing/drying machine would include a wash cycle, a rinse cycle, a spin cycle, and a dry cycle.

January 2, 2015

DREDWARD

I believe the purpose is solely for learning :)

July 16, 2015

wxfrog

Learn to do what, write English phrases that make no sense?

July 18, 2015

ReynoldDrakes

I'm inclined to agree with DREDWARD. The sentence makes no sense to me either, but if you can translate a sentence that makes no sense, it does mean you understand what the words mean and are not simply guessing based on context.

April 17, 2016

DREDWARD

I thought WE were learning Brazilian português, translations are not always direct.......

August 31, 2015

wxfrog

The English translation makes no sense. How does that help US learn Portuguese?

September 1, 2015

sahernandezs

i am not a native inglish speaker, i dont undestand....why "Um ciclo seco e limpo" is "One dry and clean cycle"

i write..... a dry cycle is clean, but is wrong

February 11, 2014

bootfall

e=and, é = is

If the sentence were "Um ciclo seco é limpo" I think your answer would have been correct.

February 20, 2014

gernt

I think it is a setting on a washing machine, but it makes little sense to the rest of us.

May 22, 2014

BarbaraQui13

Couldn't agree with you more. No idea what it was all about.

April 6, 2015

DingoELGringo

The modern washing machines in the USA have several cycles to choose from, and a cycle of dry and clean would be saying it backwards. It is a wash and dry cycle!

September 6, 2015

JosGarcia6

I wrote, "A dry, clean cycle" and got it wrong. It's correct!

May 3, 2014

SilentAnnie

You did not put "and" in. When you think of the texts we are translating, maybe your imagination would be able to think in terms of "dry and clean cycles"

September 27, 2014

Balastena

The audio for the word "ciclo" doesn't seem right, the sentence as it is sounds like: "um seco seco e limpo" (no "L" and the "i" is not right either).

It should be: /ˈsi.klo/

January 2, 2015

Gzeebzee

Does the one cycle both dry and clean?

March 7, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes!

March 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.