"Itheann na béir talún."

Translation:The bears eat a strawberry.

July 29, 2015

12 Comments


KeesKiwi

It must be a pretty big strawberry if multiple bears can eat it.

July 29, 2015

NoraCola

or tiny bears!

July 28, 2019

Pol-Cowzer

What's wrong with the bears eat strawberry?

November 26, 2015

VSomnus

Same problem here :/

March 17, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You would typically use the plural form, sútha talún, in that case.

March 17, 2019

VSomnus

Thank you! :)

March 17, 2019

Milnrowmart

Does sú talún also mean ground juice?

January 18, 2016

Baloug

No, it means "ground berry". "Sú" can also mean "berry" but I don't know if it's used that much anymore, except in expressions like "sú talún" (strawberry) or "sú craobh" (raspberry, literally "branch berry").

March 14, 2016

MeredithNa

What is the plural for strawberry? What's the grammar rules for nouns that have two words? Do you pluralise both or one?

November 5, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

sútha talún

In this case, you don't pluralize talún ("ground berries" or "berries of ground").

November 5, 2018

MeredithNa

How do you pluralise "su"?

November 12, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The masculine noun , meaning "juice" is súnna in the plural.

The feminine noun , meaning "berry" is sútha in the plural.

November 12, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.