"Hun har katter."

Translation:She has cats.

July 29, 2015

12 Comments


Izabela_K

I was thinking the same thing. This is the first sentence in the Duolingo Norwegian course prepares us for the introduction of crazy cat lady.


Deliciae

You rang? ;)


Izabela_K

I see that I still have a long way until reaching where the course teaches numbers. Although I do know the word for many now, so that's the basics pretty much, except for lacking the word for crazy.

Strangely enough, I saw a sign offering free kittens while driving today.


Aryamaan008

That would be Taylor Swift


[deactivated user]

    Hun har good taste in animals


Aryamaan008

    After completing the Definite course, I'm really getting confused.


Ilya723583

    Hun er en sterk selvstendig kvinne.


EhabYounes

    Some people have mentioned it already, but I didn't see any answer!

    Wouldn't it be more natural to say "She has several cats"? (assuming she has more than two)

    And is that also the case in Norwegian, or is the sentence above natural?

    Edit: apparently, if I waited a bit I would have learned the word "several". So I'm guessing the sentence is not natural, and is only here to teach us?


Deliciae

    The sentence is perfectly natural in either language.

    When saying "She has cats" it's obvious that she has at least two and perhaps several cats, but the emphasis of the sentence is not on the number of cats, but rather on her being a cat owner, or there being cats present at her place (think allergies).

    When saying "She has several cats", then the number of cats gains importance.


Nicholas-norfre

    Listening to the normal sample her sounds like she says: "hun har gatter". Quite literally. To make it sound more genuine it should be included a short pause between "har" and "katter" here. It's easy with the slow sample because, word by word.


ThomasBlyth

    Is the r at the end of katter like a rhotacized r, or tapped, or like the french 'er' verb ending (which is kinda what I'm hearing), or something else?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.