"The woman and the man walk."

Translation:A mulher e o homem caminham.

October 18, 2013

5 Comments


PruT

I thought "andar" means to walk as well

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, it should also work.

October 18, 2013

funpunchi

La oracion en ingles esta en singular y la respuesta en plural.hay que corregir eso

December 27, 2013

keytaro

I had the same problem. My first instinct was to use the 3rd person plural, but it suggested I use the singular. As I advance in Duo Linguo, I encounter more glitches like this.

September 12, 2014

Viictor_Borges

Actually, it's correct. The woman and the man = THEY, so, plural.

THEY = ELES

Eu - Caminho Tu - Caminhas Ele - Caminha Nós - Caminhamos Vós - Caminhais Eles - Caminham

August 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.