1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The woman and the man walk."

"The woman and the man walk."

Translation:A mulher e o homem caminham.

October 18, 2013

7 Comments


PruT

I thought "andar" means to walk as well


Paulenrique

yes, it should also work.


funpunchi

La oracion en ingles esta en singular y la respuesta en plural.hay que corregir eso


keytaro

I had the same problem. My first instinct was to use the 3rd person plural, but it suggested I use the singular. As I advance in Duo Linguo, I encounter more glitches like this.


Viictor_Borges

Actually, it's correct. The woman and the man = THEY, so, plural.

THEY = ELES

Eu - Caminho Tu - Caminhas Ele - Caminha Nós - Caminhamos Vós - Caminhais Eles - Caminham


CRG8p

I didn't see the plural option. Wish i could see full screen to confirm it was an oversight, not missing.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.