1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você come o quê?"

"Você come o quê?"

Translation:What do you eat?

October 18, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


djeidot

It should be "O que você come?". Saying it like this sounds like "You eat whaaaaat?!"


emeyr

That is what the sentence is supposed to say - for that reason there is a circumflex on the final "e" of que.

Edit: DL changed the English translation and now ignores the reason for the circumflex over the final "quê": You are eating what!!


Roman_Knight

Could we say "Que voce come?" without the "O"?


SDPhil

No. Que always means "that" unless a noun follows it. If a noun follows it, it can mean "What" (Que tipo de pão você quer?--What type of bread do you want?) If you use a verb after it, use "o que" (or "qual"--depende da situação,).


Roman_Knight

Thanks man. Makes sense.


JoseVilleg10

Is 'que comida come você?' correct?


TommyOl

no, because it means "what food eats you" lol You can say: O que você come? você como o quê? Come o quê, você?


emeyr

The questioner isn't asking what someone is eating. He is expressing surprise at what is being eaten. That is why the circumflex is on the final "quê". In English, the correct translation is: "You are eating what!?


MaramAlnahhas

Maybe,, I think soo


MaramAlnahhas

Hahaha I was asking myself the same question before I saw yours


JoseVilleg10

'Saying it like this...' What is 'this'? This = 'Você come o quê?'?


djeidot

What I meant was, if you put "o quê" in the end of the sentence it gives a sense of surprise and disbelief, much like "you eat what?!" in English. For it to be a proper, no strings attached question, the "o quê" part should be in the beginning of the sentence (much like in English, again). In this circumstance the circumflex accent ^ is not used and it changes to "o que": "o quê", with the accent, is only used when alone or in the end of a sentence. So:

O que você come? - What do you eat?
Você come o quê? - You eat what?!


TobyBartels

I thought of Spanish "o" (meaning "or") and almost submitted "Are you eating or what?".


DanOrtega2

And that's what I submitted :( lol


[deactivated user]

    Is the article "o" always necessary here?


djeidot

    Yes. "Quê" takes the place of the object in order to make it a question. Think of it as your variable X, like in maths:

    "Você come o X" - you eat X
    "Você come o quê?" - you eat what?

    There are also other examples. For instance, "Por quê" means "why". But "Por" can also mean "because of". So the same formula applies:

    "Você come por isso" - you eat because of that
    "Você come por X" - you eat because of X
    "Você come por quê?" - you eat because of what? - you eat why?


Iruxka

    Thank you for a good explanation, take a lingot.


PetoG

    What's the difference between (o) quê and qual?


djeidot

    Roughly, "o quê" means "what" while "qual" means "which". If you ask "Qual você come?" you're basically asking the other person to select one of different foods.

    There are a lot of exceptions, though, where we use "qual" when we mean "what", for example "qual é o seu nome?" - "what's your name?".


DaveDfromWV

    How would I say, "Do you eat that?"


Paulenrique

    Você come isso?


Paulenrique

    Woooww... It's way too formal! XD


DaveDfromWV

    Eu mostro meu respeito para sua habilidade. ;^) E sua ajuda.


Paulenrique

    Hahaha. Obrigado, então! =)


    [deactivated user]

      The circumflex over the 'e' in 'quê' only happens when 'o quê' is at the end of a sentence, right?


ManuelLopez642

      "You eat the what" wrong, i see the o right there???


TobyBartels

      The translation has to be good English. Portuguese uses "o" in some places where English leaves "the" out, and this is one of them.


ThankYouJesus777

      Could I say, O que você come? Would that make sense?


flwacce

      Is this simplification okay? "que" acts like a subject while "o quê" acts like a direct object. For example, "Que come você" (What eats you?) vs. "Você come o quê?" or "O quê come você?" ("You eat, what!?" or "What do you eat?? [This is not to be confused with the conjunction "that" or "que".]


BrisaASM

      I figured it as "You eat the what?" Wrong?


RooyAguirre

      Say this in Spanish and you will probably be treated as a sassy guy :D

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.