"Você come o quê?"

Translation:What do you eat?

October 18, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


djeidot

It should be "O que você come?". Saying it like this sounds like "You eat whaaaaat?!"

October 18, 2013

emeyr

That is what the sentence is supposed to say - for that reason there is a circumflex on the final "e" of que.

Edit: DL changed the English translation and now ignores the reason for the circumflex over the final "quê": You are eating what!!

March 31, 2014

Roman_Knight

Could we say "Que voce come?" without the "O"?

May 11, 2014

SDPhil

No. Que always means "that" unless a noun follows it. If a noun follows it, it can mean "What" (Que tipo de pão você quer?--What type of bread do you want?) If you use a verb after it, use "o que" (or "qual"--depende da situação,).

May 11, 2014

Roman_Knight

Thanks man. Makes sense.

May 11, 2014

JoseVilleg10

'Saying it like this...' What is 'this'? This = 'Você come o quê?'?

June 10, 2014

djeidot

What I meant was, if you put "o quê" in the end of the sentence it gives a sense of surprise and disbelief, much like "you eat what?!" in English. For it to be a proper, no strings attached question, the "o quê" part should be in the beginning of the sentence (much like in English, again). In this circumstance the circumflex accent ^ is not used and it changes to "o que": "o quê", with the accent, is only used when alone or in the end of a sentence. So:

O que você come? - What do you eat?
Você come o quê? - You eat what?!

June 10, 2014

JoseVilleg10

Is 'que comida come você?' correct?

June 10, 2014

TommyOl

no, because it means "what food eats you" lol You can say: O que você come? você como o quê? Come o quê, você?

January 25, 2015

djeidot

Yes it is!

June 10, 2014

emeyr

The questioner isn't asking what someone is eating. He is expressing surprise at what is being eaten. That is why the circumflex is on the final "quê". In English, the correct translation is: "You are eating what!?

June 10, 2014

MaramAlnahhas

Maybe,, I think soo

July 30, 2014

MaramAlnahhas

Hahaha I was asking myself the same question before I saw yours

July 30, 2014

Kelirya

Is the article "o" always necessary here?

October 22, 2013

djeidot

Yes. "Quê" takes the place of the object in order to make it a question. Think of it as your variable X, like in maths:

"Você come o X" - you eat X
"Você come o quê?" - you eat what?

There are also other examples. For instance, "Por quê" means "why". But "Por" can also mean "because of". So the same formula applies:

"Você come por isso" - you eat because of that
"Você come por X" - you eat because of X
"Você come por quê?" - you eat because of what? - you eat why?

October 22, 2013

Iruxka

Thank you for a good explanation, take a lingot.

November 30, 2015

TobyBartels

I thought of Spanish "o" (meaning "or") and almost submitted "Are you eating or what?".

May 18, 2015

DanOrtega2

And that's what I submitted :( lol

November 3, 2016

PetoG

What's the difference between (o) quê and qual?

October 19, 2013

djeidot

Roughly, "o quê" means "what" while "qual" means "which". If you ask "Qual você come?" you're basically asking the other person to select one of different foods.

There are a lot of exceptions, though, where we use "qual" when we mean "what", for example "qual é o seu nome?" - "what's your name?".

October 22, 2013

[deactivated user]

    The circumflex over the 'e' in 'quê' only happens when 'o quê' is at the end of a sentence, right?

    October 15, 2017

Paulenrique

    Yes.

    October 15, 2017

ManuelLopez642

    "You eat the what" wrong, i see the o right there???

    February 18, 2015

TobyBartels

    The translation has to be good English. Portuguese uses "o" in some places where English leaves "the" out, and this is one of them.

    May 18, 2015

DaveDfromWV

    How would I say, "Do you eat that?"

    December 4, 2016

Paulenrique

    Você come isso?

    December 4, 2016

DaveDfromWV

    Obrigado, senhor.

    December 5, 2016

Paulenrique

    Woooww... It's way too formal! XD

    December 5, 2016

DaveDfromWV

    Eu mostro meu respeito para sua habilidade. ;^) E sua ajuda.

    December 5, 2016

Paulenrique

    Hahaha. Obrigado, então! =)

    December 5, 2016

ThankYouJesus777

    Could I say, O que você come? Would that make sense?

    June 24, 2017

flwacce

    Is this simplification okay? "que" acts like a subject while "o quê" acts like a direct object. For example, "Que come você" (What eats you?) vs. "Você come o quê?" or "O quê come você?" ("You eat, what!?" or "What do you eat?? [This is not to be confused with the conjunction "that" or "que".]

    July 2, 2017

BrisaASM

    I figured it as "You eat the what?" Wrong?

    February 5, 2018

RooyAguirre

    Say this in Spanish and you will probably be treated as a sassy guy :D

    February 6, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.