"This is me on a journey."

Translation:Seo mé ar aistear.

July 29, 2015

14 Comments


TuathaDeDanann

Reminds me of Aifric.

July 29, 2015

heathermagoo

Caveat emptor, still you may enjoy this :D :D :D

May 10, 2016

dubhais

I didn't write this one, but I would say it's inspired by it. We do like to keep it interesting. This would be one of the more obscure references, so maith thú!

May 10, 2016

CobaltOakTree

Why is there no "tá" here? What is responsible for the "is" in the English sentence?

October 25, 2015

galaxyrocker

Seo, when used like this, is best translated to English as "This is". It's a colloquial thing, involving an implied copula and some emphasis.

May 11, 2016

rjcrjc7313

could " Seo mise ar aistear" not be accepted?

August 1, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

My thought exactly. There should be some added emphasis in a "This is me" type construction.

January 1, 2018

AndrewDowd3

Surely 'seo mé ar thuras' as well...

December 4, 2015

AaronYoung7

Why not "Seo é mise ar thuras"

June 30, 2016

Knocksedan

Because you have both é and in the sentence - you only need one of them.

July 1, 2016

TheMightyBean65

Why would turas not be accepted here?

February 17, 2017

Knocksedan

Probably because it's the catchphrase from a popular Irish kid's program.

Having said that, seo mé ar thuras should probably be accepted, but note that ar lenites, so it's thuras, not turas.

February 17, 2017

scorcher92

can someone explain please how beginning "seo é mise" is incorrect?

November 4, 2016

Knocksedan

Because you have both é and (mise) in the sentence..

November 4, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.