Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is me on a journey."

Translation:Seo mé ar aistear.

3 years ago

14 Comments


CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Why is there no "tá" here? What is responsible for the "is" in the English sentence?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Seo, when used like this, is best translated to English as "This is". It's a colloquial thing, involving an implied copula and some emphasis.

2 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Reminds me of Aifric.

3 years ago

heathermagoo
heathermagooPlus

Caveat emptor, still you may enjoy this :D :D :D

2 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

I didn't write this one, but I would say it's inspired by it. We do like to keep it interesting. This would be one of the more obscure references, so maith thú!

2 years ago

AndrewDowd3
AndrewDowd3

Surely 'seo mé ar thuras' as well...

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

Why not "Seo é mise ar thuras"

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Because you have both é and in the sentence - you only need one of them.

2 years ago

scorcher92

can someone explain please how beginning "seo é mise" is incorrect?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Because you have both é and (mise) in the sentence..

1 year ago

TheMightyBean65

Why would turas not be accepted here?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Probably because it's the catchphrase from a popular Irish kid's program.

Having said that, seo mé ar thuras should probably be accepted, but note that ar lenites, so it's thuras, not turas.

1 year ago

rjcrjc7313

could " Seo mise ar aistear" not be accepted?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

My thought exactly. There should be some added emphasis in a "This is me" type construction.

7 months ago