"This is me on a journey."

Translation:Seo mé ar aistear.

July 29, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rjcrjc7313

could " Seo mise ar aistear" not be accepted?


SeanMeaneyPL

My thought exactly. There should be some added emphasis in a "This is me" type construction.


TuathaDeDanann

Reminds me of Aifric.


dubhais

I didn't write this one, but I would say it's inspired by it. We do like to keep it interesting. This would be one of the more obscure references, so maith thú!


Cian345323

Are you a course provider? If so can you please fix the many glaring issues with this course that have we've been reporting for years? You'll find them all in the various comment sections.

Great respect for putting this thing together but it's far from complete


heathermagoo

Caveat emptor, still you may enjoy this :D :D :D


CobaltOakTree

Why is there no "tá" here? What is responsible for the "is" in the English sentence?


galaxyrocker

Seo, when used like this, is best translated to English as "This is". It's a colloquial thing, involving an implied copula and some emphasis.


Neal356674

Would the "long" form of this be Is é seo mé ar aistear?


mloci

I guess it'd be "Is mise ar aistear é seo" because the word order is Is Predicate Subject and mé needs to be emphasised in predicate.


MariaGoret375997

Have I missed the explanation for why not "Seo mise ar aistear"?


19O492554

The very first reply refers to the TG4 show Aifric, and the second contains a link to a post that contains a link to a Youtube clip of the theme song of that show, and also contains the lyrics of that theme song.

The first line of those lyrics is Seo mé ar aistear.


lolobeize

I understand this is a reference to something. But im still unclear on why seo mise ar aistear isnt considered a correct answer


AaronYoung7

Why not "Seo é mise ar thuras"


Knocksedan

Because you have both é and in the sentence - you only need one of them.


AndrewDowd3

Surely 'seo mé ar thuras' as well...


TheMightyBean65

Why would turas not be accepted here?


Knocksedan

Probably because it's the catchphrase from a popular Irish kid's program.

Having said that, seo mé ar thuras should probably be accepted, but note that ar lenites, so it's thuras, not turas.


EasyBeezy

I understand that in this context "seo" implies the cópula, but is it incorrect to say "is é seo mé ar aistear"? I tried that and it was marked wrong, but it seems like it's still grammatically correct, if not quite the right emphasis?


scorcher92

can someone explain please how beginning "seo é mise" is incorrect?


Knocksedan

Because you have both é and (mise) in the sentence..


MaryQuin1

Is " Seo mise ar thuras" not correct here as turas accepted before for trip/ journey!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.