1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "This is me on a journey."

"This is me on a journey."

Translation:Seo mé ar aistear.

July 29, 2015

19 Comments


TuathaDeDanann

Reminds me of Aifric.


heathermagoo

Caveat emptor, still you may enjoy this :D :D :D


dubhais

I didn't write this one, but I would say it's inspired by it. We do like to keep it interesting. This would be one of the more obscure references, so maith thú!


rjcrjc7313

could " Seo mise ar aistear" not be accepted?


SeanMeaneyPL

My thought exactly. There should be some added emphasis in a "This is me" type construction.


CobaltOakTree

Why is there no "tá" here? What is responsible for the "is" in the English sentence?


galaxyrocker

Seo, when used like this, is best translated to English as "This is". It's a colloquial thing, involving an implied copula and some emphasis.


AaronYoung7

Why not "Seo é mise ar thuras"


Knocksedan

Because you have both é and in the sentence - you only need one of them.


Neal356674

Would the "long" form of this be Is é seo mé ar aistear?


AndrewDowd3

Surely 'seo mé ar thuras' as well...


scorcher92

can someone explain please how beginning "seo é mise" is incorrect?


Knocksedan

Because you have both é and (mise) in the sentence..


TheMightyBean65

Why would turas not be accepted here?


Knocksedan

Probably because it's the catchphrase from a popular Irish kid's program.

Having said that, seo mé ar thuras should probably be accepted, but note that ar lenites, so it's thuras, not turas.


K4ttan

"... Seo mo scéalta!"


MariaGoret375997

Have I missed the explanation for why not "Seo mise ar aistear"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The very first reply refers to the TG4 show Aifric, and the second contains a link to a post that contains a link to a Youtube clip of the theme song of that show, and also contains the lyrics of that theme song.

The first line of those lyrics is Seo mé ar aistear.


lolobeize

I understand this is a reference to something. But im still unclear on why seo mise ar aistear isnt considered a correct answer

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.