1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sätt den på väggen."

"Sätt den väggen."

Translation:Put it on the wall.

July 29, 2015

23 Comments


person222222

Why kind of context and/or object would "sätt" be used for. (Especially since I can't really think of anything you would put on a wall, except maybe paint or wallpaper..)


Arnauti

There's a component of "being stuck" to sitter, and the same (in the active version) goes for sätta: it can sometimes mean "attach".
A likely context for sätt den på väggen could be about a poster or wall calendar.


Baba7249

"Attach" isn't allowed.


OrchidBlack

I didn't even think of putting something on the surface of the wall, but rather on top of a wall like you'd find outside. Think Humpty Dumpty. :)


Arnauti

No, that doesn't work in Swedish. That kind of wall is en mur.


OrchidBlack

Ah. So muren is the wall that has a top surface (whether outdoors or in) and väggen is the interiour wall that's connected to a ceiling?


Arnauti

Right. The great wall of China is kinesiska muren, for instance.


AlinaIvano6

In Italian is "muro"


OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket!


AHS-9

I believe that you can "sätta upp" e.g. a TV, an ornament or a bookshelf on a wall. This is perhaps not the first term that a native Swedish speaker would use but I'm pretty sure I've seen it being used in this context.


Arnauti

Yes, that works. The difference in meaning is very small. I think I'd prefer the version with upp for heavy things like shelves or a tv, and the other one for posters.


Esrev

"Place it" was considered wrong, why?


TheCriticSA

place it = placera to put = att sätta/lägga


milad.yaqo

"Hang it on the wall" should be an accepted translation too!


Chris-Butler

"Set it on the wall" is invalid? Surely that's the most accurate translation?


Zmrzlina

Accurate how? Put is more idiomatic.


thorr18

I thought so. Set sounds good until you realize that a väggan is not a muren. Suddenly, put is much better.


FLchick

"Vägg" is like a wall in a room. "Mur" is like a garden wall or the Great Wall of China. If I have spelled incorrectly please let me know.


vatoemperor

Direct translations are helpful so one may learn to think in Swedish, but they aren't correct translations.


VictorKalb

Is there a difference in pronunciation with Väg and Vägg? And what about Vägen and Väggen?


Zmrzlina

Yes.

Vägen /vɛ:ɡɛn/ has a long Ä vowel.

Väggen /vɛɡ:ɛn/ has a short Ä vowel.


Q_C

I said "Set it on the wall" and got it wrong, would a different verb be better for this?

Edit: I see this has already been discussed, I would disagree with that discussion, I think set is used fairly naturally this way in English.


Maarten823597

Why not 'hang it on the wall'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.