Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Göz ameliyatı oldum."

Translation:I had eye surgery.

3 years ago

11 Comments


HenningBoh
HenningBoh

I had an eye surgery... no bir but for me nicer...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"an eye surgery" sounds really odd to me. I think I normally use "surgery" as uncountable.

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Actually "I had an eye surgery" (or "an open heart surgery", "an arthroscopic surgery", "a major surgery") is the commonest way to say that you underwent a specific procedure, and a perfectly correct one, too. "I had an eye surgery" is not currently accepted and it should be added as correct as soon as possible. In fact, that's how DL itself phrases it here:

"While I was three I had an eye surgery."

Translation: Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum.

I think I normally use "surgery" as uncountable.

The noun surgery is countable when referring to an operation, the procedure itself:

  • Have you had any surgeries? I've had quite a few.
  • I've had many surgeries. I must have had three or four surgeries by the time I was ten.
2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would check out this article: http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/51738/have-you-ever-had-surgery-why-does-surgery-in-this-sentence-have-no-article

It definitely can be uncountable and a mass noun, and in this case, it really does sound strange to not have it this way. If you are using the word "surgery" as a replacement for "operation" (as is normally done here in the US), you can use the article "an." This actually explains the difference in mine and mizinamo's (a British English speaker) understanding of my sentence below (I had a surgery on my eye).

It can also be countable as you mentioned above, but it isn't in every context.

I really did ask many English speakers from a few places to check on this one and everyone agreed that "I had an eye surgery" just sounds wrong. I wish I had a better explanation as to why, but I do not.

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Buddy, first of all I'd like you to know that I am very grateful for everything you - and all the other moderators - are doing here on DL. I really appreciate your work and efforts.

Please don't get me wrong, I'm only here to learn and to help others learn, not to argue for the sake of arguing. Whenever I decide to join a discussion, it is only after sufficient research on the subject and only with the best of intentions.

If you please, take a look at the DL phrase I linked to on my comment above (here):

  • Göz ameliyatı oldum. ➨ I had eye surgery.
  • Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum. ➨ While I was three I had an eye surgery.

The second phrase is identical to the first, with the addition of an adverbial clause. Could someone please explain why it was decided to keep the indefinite article there, whereas it cannot be accepted as a correct translation here?


PS: Admittedly, "an eye surgery" is far less standard than "eye surgery".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Agreed. This is probably a Germanism ("eine Augen-OP").

2 years ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

Guilty :) Z GERMANS

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

How does this sentence work?

Göz ameliyatı - eye surgery.

oldum - I became? I was? I was eye surgery?

"I had", I might expect "Göz ameliyatım vardı" or something.

Or "I underwent" - geçtim? geçirdim?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you should just think of "ameliyat olmak" as "to have a surgery".

This is the most common way to say it. I think "ameliyat geçirmek" is also OK. "Ameliyatım vardı" sounds like you were the surgeon.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah, I see. Thank you for the explanation!

3 years ago

Vijaya242162

I also think 'an eye surgery' is perfectly fine.

1 month ago