"Göz ameliyatı oldum."

Translation:I had eye surgery.

July 29, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HenningBoh

I had an eye surgery... no bir but for me nicer...


AlexinNotTurkey

"an eye surgery" sounds really odd to me. I think I normally use "surgery" as uncountable.


Jacques_JD

Actually "I had an eye surgery" (or "an open heart surgery", "an arthroscopic surgery", "a major surgery") is the commonest way to say that you underwent a specific procedure, and a perfectly correct one, too. "I had an eye surgery" is not currently accepted and it should be added as correct as soon as possible. In fact, that's how DL itself phrases it here:

"While I was three I had an eye surgery."

Translation: Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum.

I think I normally use "surgery" as uncountable.

The noun surgery is countable when referring to an operation, the procedure itself:

  • Have you had any surgeries? I've had quite a few.
  • I've had many surgeries. I must have had three or four surgeries by the time I was ten.

AlexinNotTurkey

I would check out this article: http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/51738/have-you-ever-had-surgery-why-does-surgery-in-this-sentence-have-no-article

It definitely can be uncountable and a mass noun, and in this case, it really does sound strange to not have it this way. If you are using the word "surgery" as a replacement for "operation" (as is normally done here in the US), you can use the article "an." This actually explains the difference in mine and mizinamo's (a British English speaker) understanding of my sentence below (I had a surgery on my eye).

It can also be countable as you mentioned above, but it isn't in every context.

I really did ask many English speakers from a few places to check on this one and everyone agreed that "I had an eye surgery" just sounds wrong. I wish I had a better explanation as to why, but I do not.


Jacques_JD

Buddy, first of all I'd like you to know that I am very grateful for everything you - and all the other moderators - are doing here on DL. I really appreciate your work and efforts.

If you please, take a look at the DL phrase I linked to on my comment above (here):

  • Göz ameliyatı oldum. ➨ I had eye surgery.
  • Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum. ➨ While I was three I had an eye surgery.

The second phrase is identical to the first, with the addition of an adverbial clause. Could someone please explain why it was decided to keep the indefinite article there, whereas it cannot be accepted as a correct translation here?


EdvntL

By not answering your question maybe Alex was trying to imply he believed the example with "an eye surgery" was wrong but didn't want to say it flat out. :-) However, it is correct - I've fund a North American health site that uses "had an eye surgery": https://www.healthline.com/health/eye-health/prk-vs-lasik#efficacy


mizinamo

Agreed. This is probably a Germanism ("eine Augen-OP").


AlexinNotTurkey

Genau :) We can say however "I had a surgery on my eye"


mizinamo

Really! I would have said, "I had surgery on my eye" or "I had an operation on my eye" but not "I had a surgery on my eye". (The latter would sound to me as if you had a building on top of your eye.)


AlexinNotTurkey

:D I wouldn't say it either, but it definitely isn't wrong that way. I normally treat "surgery" as uncountable always, but some people here don't.


HenningBoh

Guilty :) Z GERMANS


mizinamo

How does this sentence work?

Göz ameliyatı - eye surgery.

oldum - I became? I was? I was eye surgery?

"I had", I might expect "Göz ameliyatım vardı" or something.

Or "I underwent" - geçtim? geçirdim?


ex_contributor

you should just think of "ameliyat olmak" as "to have a surgery".

This is the most common way to say it. I think "ameliyat geçirmek" is also OK. "Ameliyatım vardı" sounds like you were the surgeon.


mizinamo

Ah, I see. Thank you for the explanation!


PoojaKale2

Why is "I had an eye surgery" marked wrong?


redactedname721

Ameliyat is an Arabic borrowed word.. عمليات


moostela

I find this construction with olmak in the meaning of "have/had something" a little bit weird. Are there other situations/contexts/phrases where you use olmak in this way?


Jacques_JD

Olmak is one of the three commonest auxiliary verbs in Turkish — etmek and yapmak being the other two. These verbs help to construct compound verbs in Turkish, that most times cannot be expressed in any other way.

I cannot be sure which language is your native, but you probably speak one belonging to the Indo-European family. Bear in mind that Turkish does not, it is a Turkic language; so its syntax, grammar and constructions will vary greatly than, say, French or German. Try to think of ameliyat olmak as "to be operated on" rather than "to have an operation"; it will make much more sense that way.

Most often, a noun combined with olmak will create an intransitive verb, while the same noun combined with etmek (and less commonly yapmak) will create a transitive verb:

  • Ameliyat (= operation) + etmek = to operate | + olmak = to be operated on, to have an operation.
  • Harap (= ruin, waste) etmek = to devestate | + olmak = to be ruined, to go to wrack.
  • Yok (= nothing) + etmek = to eliminate, to wipe away | + olmak = to disappear, to be annihilated.
  • Kayıp (= loss) + etmekkaybetmek = to lose | + olmakkaybolmak = to get lost.

I hope this helps! If you have any further questions, please feel free to ask :)


moostela

Thank you, sir. That is a very good answer.


Zohar847869

Brilliant explanation. Thank you!


Mohammad443194

Poof. Awesome mam thanks


Vijaya242162

I also think 'an eye surgery' is perfectly fine.


Samia732007

Can it mean " I DID an eye surgery'?


mizinamo

Can it mean " I DID an eye surgery'?

I think that would involve ettim rather than oldum.


Samia732007

hmmm......I think that confused me further!

Can you tell why?


mizinamo

etmek is "do" -- ameliyat etmek is to "do an operation", to operate.

olmak is "be" or "become", but ameliyat olmak as a phrase means to receive an operation, be operated on.


Samia732007

Ok, I got it but I think "yapmak" also means "to do", so are etmek and yapmak interchangeable.


mizinamo

I think "yapmak" also means "to do"

That's true.

so are etmek and yapmak interchangeable.

No. You have to know which one goes where.

etmek is probably most often used as a so-called "light verb", i.e. one that doesn't have a specific meaning but is only used to turn a noun into a verb. Like with English "take a nap, take a shower, do the dishes, do penance, make amends".

Turkish uses this kind of construction a lot, especially with Arabic or Persian roots, e.g. af "forgiveness" > affetmek "forgive"; teklif "(an) offer" > teklif etmek "(to) offer"; his "feeling" > hissetmek "feel"; sipariş "(an) order" > sipariş etmek "(to) order".


Shamshoomi

I had an operation in my eyes


Eh.E.A

Why not ..göz ameliyatı yaptım


MaksymKuri

Why is "the" eye surgery not accepted? How would this translate?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.