1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das wird ihm plötzlich klar."

"Das wird ihm plötzlich klar."

Translation:Suddenly he realizes it.

December 31, 2012

27 Comments


vanchy

Why is "That will be suddenly clear to him" wrong?


SpotXSpot

For me, it accepted "That becomes suddenly clear to him"...


stephensoldner

That's exactly what I wrote. Is there something idiomatic going on here? 'Wird' usually means 'will be' in these exercises.


FreekVerkerk

"That will suddenly be clear to him" was also not accepted.


tmRhema

I would like to hear a German speaker provide a translation assuming that "ihm" is translated "it" rather than "him" in this sentence. Or, if that doesn't make sense here, please explain why. I put "That will make it suddenly clear" but this answer was not accepted. Such a sentence would make sense in English.


AndrewWhit512932

I'm not a native German speaker... but "ihm" is dative, and therefore translated as "to it", not just "it". The thing that's becoming klar is 'das' not 'ihm'. das is becoming klar to 'ihm'. It might make sense if it said "ihn", but that's a different sentence.


tmRhema

That helped -- a lingot to you


KelvinEcho

Pronounciation of "wird" sounds more like "wilt".


Sk8rMom

"Das ist ihm ploetzlich klar" is "Suddenly he realizes it," oder?


rfo

I think both would translate as "Suddenly he realizes it" there is a subtle difference in German, but as a German speaker, I would't know how to represent that in English, probably the context would tell.

"wird" would emphasize the change of his view, whereas "ist" would rather stress clearness and finality.


rebtree

They say, though "Das wird ihm plötzlich klar." which I would have thought to mean something like "That will soon be clear to him." or in more slang-y English - "He'll get it soon."


rfo

"That will soon be clear to him." would be "Das wird ihm bald klar sein." With "soon" being "bald" and "plötzlich" being "suddenly". More familiar sounding, you would say "Das wird ihm schnell klar sein."

"He'll get it soon." would be "Das wird ihm schnell klar werden." or "Das wird er bald merken.", or informally "Das checkt er auch bald."


Danmoller

Don't forget that "werden" (wird) alone means "to become".

The literal meaning of this is "That suddenly becomes clear to him" (to him makes the dative case)


jaye16

well i got this first on a listening. Don't ask what i wrote, tragic. and as often as i listen to it the "wird" never comes through.


FreakBeater

Technically this could also be translated with the English present continuous: 'That is suddenly becoming clear to him'.

Without any context it is hard to get a perfect translation and this is a particularly strange one, with the inclusion of 'plötzlich'.


CreativityBrain

Pronounciation of d in wird heard like t...


moz.

"Im" and "ihm" are homophones, I just realized. Obviously when my German gets better it should be clear which one should be used (as with ist/isst). Unfortunately I heard it as "im" and tried to translate something confusing like "that will be suddenly in the clear."


rfo

Other than "ist/isst", "im" and "ihm" actually sound different. "im" like "him" in English and "ihm" like "steam".


MsLagerkvist2

Does an "h" always make the vowel long? Is there also an "ehm" and "uhm"? So, for instance, "Bett" is short and "geht" is long. Is this always the case with an "h" following the vowel?


rfo

Ja, we call this "Dehnungs-h", "dehnen" meaning to stretch, and being itself an example of the Dehnungs-h. And even if there may be very few exceptions to the rule, none comes to my mind.

On the other hand you can't be sure, that a word missing the Dehnungs-h is short: "den, dem, dir, mir, wir, Hof, holen, tot, Tod, legen, Lage, wagen, sagen, Duden, Musik, ..." all with long vowels.

In case of the i, we have in addition to the Dehnungs-h "Ihnen, ihm" also a Dehnungs-e: "nieder, Liebe, siegen, fliegen".


MsLagerkvist2

This was very helpful! The "r" and the "e" also seem to make the vowel long, so I understand that. For "den, dem, Tod, Musik" etc. there seems to be no guideline.


betsy500

rfo...you have the best posts. I've learned a lot. Vielen Dank!


Arnauti

Can someone please tell me how to say "Suddenly he realized it" in German? ty


Sk8rMom

Plötzlich begreift er es? Er begreift es plötzlich?


rfo

Plötzlich wurde es ihm klar.


jaye16

It becomes suddenly clear to him. and it was accepted


maxx171

"That will be suddenly clear to him" - Not accepted? WHY?!?!?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.