"That bridge does not belong to our city."

Translation:Tiu ponto ne apartenas al nia urbo.

July 29, 2015

13 Comments


sesquilingual

All your bridge are belong to us

March 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I do not know what you mean. Perhaps you intended to type: "All your bridges belong to us" or "The whole of your bridge belongs to us." Even so, I cannot seethe reason for your message. Sorry!

    March 21, 2016

sesquilingual

    It is a reference to "all your base are belong to us," A messed up translation of the opening of a game.

    March 21, 2016

FredCapp

    We filched it from Paris.

    July 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I've tried "civito" and "urbego" for "city", and both were rejected. "Urbo" is surely a town.

      December 9, 2015

ChuckBaggett

      urbeto is a town

      December 26, 2015

Davgwynne

      Urbo = Town according to Teach Yourself Esperanto. You're probably hitting the different usage of city and town between the US and the UK forms of English. Duo speaks American but often allows English translations and spellings. American is the world English language now. We have to get used to it.

      Just seen your later post where you say the same thing.

      May 19, 2017

ChuckBaggett

      urbeto

      December 26, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks Chuck. Ever since I first learned Esperanto, I have used (and seen used) "urbo"for "town". I wonder if the difference is between American usage (where it seems to me, every postal address includes a city) an here in the UK, where a town becomes a city by royal charter, or is a city already because it includes a cathedral.

        December 26, 2015

Davgwynne

        Cathedral cities are not necessarily genuinely cities in the UK. In the UK, a city must have a charter. I think St David's in Wales might have been given a charter now, but until it was (if it has been) it was really a village with a cathedral - despite calling itself a city.

        May 19, 2017

guidoz.

        I'm still having troubles with correlative ending in -u and -o sometimes. In most cases i get the difference (like kiu = which among some and kio = what), but in this case I don't understand the use of tiu instead of tio. Can anybody explain?

        January 29, 2017

RobertHoge2

        Tiu is for a specific object - tiu ponto = that bridge. Tio is for something unspecified - Mi volas tion = I want that. Sometimes the difference is not obvious, at least to me.

        January 30, 2017

horizon241

        I commonly see al used with aparteni like in this example. But can the al be dropped if one adds the accusative to the target word? As in: "Tiu ponto ne apartenas nian urbon." ?

        January 6, 2018
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.