Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min kille är inte så snygg, men jag älskar honom ändå."

Translation:My boyfriend is not so handsome, but I love him anyway.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Austin211825

I wrote my guy is not so handsome but I love him anyway and it wasn't accepted

6 months ago

Mokvinna

Why don't you accept 'cute' as a synonym of handsome? After all, kills is informal and so is cute.

4 months ago

Natalie878300

Cute is for kids. I don't think I'd ever refer to a grown adult as 'cute'. Unless I was being sarcastic or patronising... Maybe it's similar in Swedish?

3 months ago

nearlyintrepid

Are kille and pojkvän the same?

1 year ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Kille is more colloquial than pojkvän. It literally just means ’my guy’, but if you put ’my’ before it, you know automatically it refers to a boyfriend.

1 year ago

nearlyintrepid

ahhhh. Tack!

1 year ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

Why can't I use guy instead of boy?

8 months ago

Mokvinna

"my guy" also means "my boyfriend". It should be accepted.

4 months ago

ludovica1964

"is not so handsome" is a very American expression. We in the UK wouldn't say it like this; rather "not handsome" or "not very handsome"

4 months ago