"Nee, ik heb geen derde schoen nodig."

Translation:No, I do not need a third shoe.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Bruce_OBrien

What happens if the customer is Jake the peg with his extra leg? - Then you will need a third shoe.

3 years ago

Mr_Moh

then he'll say he needs a third shoe instead of he does not need a third one Ja, ik heb een derde schoen nodig :)

3 years ago

BookerNick

I was unsure if this should have been "a" third shoe or "the" third shoe (definite / indefinite article). Is there a way to tell this, as the sentence doesn't have een/het/de?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Geen = niet een, hence it is a/an.

2 years ago

BookerNick

Fantastic, thank you!

2 years ago

PMR577818

"I need no third shoe" is correct, then?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.