1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní fhaca siad na réaltaí inn…

" fhaca siad na réaltaí inné mar bhí scamallach."

Translation:They did not see the stars yesterday because it was cloudy.

July 29, 2015

5 Comments


vkigus

Ní fhaca siad na réaltaí inné mar ní raibh sé dorcha. Chonaic mé na réaltaí aréir.


krystianP4

Could 'réaltaí' also be used when describing things like movie stars, sport stars, etc...?


Vit246081

Shouldn't it be "Níor fhca" because of the past tense? GRMA.


Osnoprodavon

Usually, the negative form of the past tense is formed with níor, but feic is one of the exceptions (see also the tips and notes section in 'Verbs: Past 1').

Thus, the negative past form of feic uses instead of níor : Ní fhaca... In the same vein, the question past form of feic uses an instead of ar : An bhfaca...?

[I'm not a native or even a fluent Irish speaker, so feel free to correct any errors on my part.]


GrozzyBee

aréir as opposed to inne, ya canny see stars during the day in anyways

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.