" fhaca siad na réaltaí inné mar bhí scamallach."

Translation:They did not see the stars yesterday because it was cloudy.

July 29, 2015

5 Comments


vkigus

Ní fhaca siad na réaltaí inné mar ní raibh sé dorcha. Chonaic mé na réaltaí aréir.

July 29, 2015

krystianP4

Could 'réaltaí' also be used when describing things like movie stars, sport stars, etc...?

April 13, 2016

Vit246081

Shouldn't it be "Níor fhca" because of the past tense? GRMA.

August 30, 2016

Osnoprodavon

Usually, the negative form of the past tense is formed with níor, but feic is one of the exceptions (see also the tips and notes section in 'Verbs: Past 1').

Thus, the negative past form of feic uses instead of níor : Ní fhaca... In the same vein, the question past form of feic uses an instead of ar : An bhfaca...?

[I'm not a native or even a fluent Irish speaker, so feel free to correct any errors on my part.]

November 22, 2016

GrozzyBee

aréir as opposed to inne, ya canny see stars during the day in anyways

July 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.