Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You love him."

Translation:Du elsker ham.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Mirimes

Am I the only one that doesn't translate "ham" in the head and thinks about people loving pork meat?

1 year ago

Tord906478

Ew fandom be like-

1 year ago

Julius_Nebula

Why is this 'dere' and not 'du'?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It could be either.

3 years ago

JulsEDT
JulsEDT

how is "du elsker han" correct? doesn't "han" make it "you love he"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Han" can be used both as a subject pronoun and as an object pronoun, though I'd advise you to use "ham" for the latter.

2 years ago

JulsEDT
JulsEDT

I see... Could you elaborate on why would you advise me that? Cheers!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Mainly because it forces you to pay attention to the sentence structure, which is always a good thing when learning a language.

Many also see "ham" as the more correct, or at least educated, option. This is their subjective opinion, which has no basis in the dictionary, but it's worth noting.

2 years ago