1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Звідки ви?"

"Звідки ви?"

Translation:Where are you from?

July 29, 2015

5 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

"Звідки ти" правильний?


sagitta145

Так, правильно!


lawnmoen

Звідки вас?


sagitta145

"Вас" is in Akkusativ, it is used when some action in the sentence is done to the word (object) and not by the word (subject)

In this case the subject of the sentence that is doing the action is "ви", so it should be in Nominative. It is a bit subtle because you can't see the verb of the sentence, it's the hidden "to be". In English, "Where are you from?" --> "You are" --> "you" is the subject.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.