"Звідки ви?"

Translation:Where are you from?

July 29, 2015

5 Comments


curcubeu...

Звідки ви? Where are you from? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gPPogHlXNU4

February 5, 2018

gabzerbinatoEng

"Звідки ти" правильний?

January 31, 2016

sagitta145

Так, правильно!

February 1, 2016

lawnmoen

Звідки вас?

July 29, 2015

sagitta145

"Вас" is in Akkusativ, it is used when some action in the sentence is done to the word (object) and not by the word (subject)

In this case the subject of the sentence that is doing the action is "ви", so it should be in Nominative. It is a bit subtle because you can't see the verb of the sentence, it's the hidden "to be". In English, "Where are you from?" --> "You are" --> "you" is the subject.

July 30, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.