1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu la letero havas adreson?"

"Ĉu la letero havas adreson?"

Translation:Does the letter have an address?

July 29, 2015

14 Comments


Sensorfire

Oops. Missed the second "d" in address.


NotMultilingual

I love how 10% of words are cognates from English, and another good portion are cognates from Spanish.


LazyEinstein

I would what the real numbers are? I have seen a ton from French and English and some from German and Spanish.


Xavierkiller22

Many words come from Spanish, German, Polish, English, Turkish, and some are made up.


Xavierkiller22

Some French and Russian, yet few.


andybeals

Or "Is the letter addressed?"


PaCa826187

Indeed. It sounds like the letter has its own postcode.


Sumtimez

Maybe: "Ĉu la letero adresas?"


Valentino-Borgia

I expected 'letero' be pronunciated letéro, not létero. Is there a rule about tonic accents?


GAURAVWASNIK

Shouldn't it be has instead of have


BKANF

Why is it adreso with an n when asking for an address doesn't?


Massovrana

To BKANF: Because in this phrase 'adreso' is the object of the verb 'havas', I think.


Faran117328

Why adreson and not adreso?because of does?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.