"Ĉu la letero havas adreson?"

Translation:Does the letter have an address?

July 29, 2015

14 Comments


Sensorfire

Oops. Missed the second "d" in address.

September 16, 2015

NotMultilingual

I love how 10% of words are cognates from English, and another good portion are cognates from Spanish.

September 14, 2015

LazyEinstein

I would what the real numbers are? I have seen a ton from French and English and some from German and Spanish.

December 4, 2016

PaCa826187

Only 10?

September 14, 2015

Xavierkiller22

Many words come from Spanish, German, Polish, English, Turkish, and some are made up.

June 9, 2017

Xavierkiller22

Some French and Russian, yet few.

June 9, 2017

andybeals

Or "Is the letter addressed?"

August 16, 2015

PaCa826187

Indeed. It sounds like the letter has its own postcode.

August 25, 2015

Sumtimez

Maybe: "Ĉu la letero adresas?"

March 24, 2016

Valentino-Borgia

I expected 'letero' be pronunciated letéro, not létero. Is there a rule about tonic accents?

February 1, 2017

GAURAVWASNIK

Shouldn't it be has instead of have

April 13, 2017

BKANF

Why is it adreso with an n when asking for an address doesn't?

May 11, 2017

Massovrana

To BKANF: Because in this phrase 'adreso' is the object of the verb 'havas', I think.

May 17, 2017

Faran117328

Why adreson and not adreso?because of does?

September 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.