"La edzino sopiris pri sia edzo."

Translation:The wife longed for her husband.

July 29, 2015

8 Comments


Xombie

;)

July 29, 2015

jiirola

Given that sopiri means 'to long for' it sounds like a transitive verb. Shouldn't 'sia edzo' be accusative instead of having a preposition lead in?

August 10, 2015

CsabaSndor

You could use "La edzino sopiris sian edzon" - it's correct as well.

November 18, 2015

farl_

I could be 9000% wrong with this, but I think "sopiri pri iu" is closer to the english "to long for someone" and "sopiri iun" is closer to "to miss someone." Could someone explain if I'm kinda getting the right idea?

September 17, 2016

salivanto

Looking over the definitions in PIV and examples of the word sopiri in use, I would say there's no practical difference between "sopiri al" and "sopiri -n". Other prepositions are used as well.

BTW, for "to miss", I say "senti la mankon de".

September 18, 2016

farl_

Ah, I would probably use "sopiri" for missing someone very strongly then. Dankon!

September 18, 2016

salivanto

Well, if you're longing for them, sure.

September 19, 2016

HunterJuar

What's the difference between pri por and pro

April 15, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.