"La edzino sopiris pri sia edzo."

Translation:The wife longed for her husband.

July 29, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jiirola

Given that sopiri means 'to long for' it sounds like a transitive verb. Shouldn't 'sia edzo' be accusative instead of having a preposition lead in?


CsabaSndor

You could use "La edzino sopiris sian edzon" - it's correct as well.


farl_

I could be 9000% wrong with this, but I think "sopiri pri iu" is closer to the english "to long for someone" and "sopiri iun" is closer to "to miss someone." Could someone explain if I'm kinda getting the right idea?


salivanto

Looking over the definitions in PIV and examples of the word sopiri in use, I would say there's no practical difference between "sopiri al" and "sopiri -n". Other prepositions are used as well.

BTW, for "to miss", I say "senti la mankon de".


farl_

Ah, I would probably use "sopiri" for missing someone very strongly then. Dankon!


salivanto

Well, if you're longing for them, sure.


HunterJuar

What's the difference between pri por and pro


salivanto

Three years ago (in this same thread) I wrote:

Looking over the definitions in PIV and examples of the word sopiri in use, I would say there's no practical difference between "sopiri al" and "sopiri -n". Other prepositions are used as well.

APRIL 6, 2020


snailsnail1

I confused sopiris with soifi(thirsty)


G-M2

"The wife thirsted for her husband" sounds very poetic, like something from The Song of Songs (The Song of Solomon).


TheSnowKing

Given how modern slang has developed, it most certainly does not sound poetic.


TobyBartels

Modern slang is a poetry of its own.


AutumnTafoya0

This might be a dumb question, but isn't the preposition "al" supposed to go with "sopiri" instead of "pri," like in Jonny M's song Al la Liberec'?


KubisFowler

No practical difference here between any of the variety of prepositions used with sopiri and even the accusative.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.