1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi sentis sin maltrankvila p…

"Ŝi sentis sin maltrankvila pri la rezulto."

Translation:She felt worried about the result.

July 29, 2015

25 Comments


Bitspark

Why the "sin"? Wouldn't "ŝi sentis maltrankvile" make more sense?


Jamthom8

"Senti" is a transitive verb, meaning it needs an object (in this case herself). This in turn means that what she is feeling becomes an adjective.

If "senti" was intransitive (not needing an object) then your way would make perfect sense.


Bitspark

Ah yeah, makes sense, thanks. Maybe you could use sentiĝis the way i used it then... though obviously i assume what we're taught is the more common way of doing it. I wonder if this pattern can be found in any other natural language, like spanish or french...?


Jamthom8

I think "sentiĝi" would be like they came to perceive something after not perceiving anything.


EricHParker

"Senti" povas esti transitiva - "Mi sentas amon (por io)"


MatthewBut7

Since it's a transitive verb, and since the emotion is an adjective (herself being the object) why doesn't the emotion agree with the object? That is, why isn't it an object-adjective (-n ending)?


Davgwynne

I asked the same question (on feeling happy) on the Facebook site, https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/?ref=bookmarks and got the following response from Lee Miller:

Note that if you were to say "Mi sentas min feliĉan", the meaning is "I feel the happy me". In other words, I'm a happy person, and I'm feeling myself in some way.

"Mi farbis la domon blankan" means "I painted the white house." "Mi farbis la domon blanka" means "I painted the house white".


KingPlutoIX

I said rezult instead of result smh


Anatolia14

And then Brexit won... -.-


kopolee11

And later on Trump...


firehorse4874

Could you say sxi estis maltrankvilu-she was worried?


varigby

I think "Ŝi maltrankvilis" would work.


StephieRice

No, "maltrinkvilis" is transitive and requires and object. To say "she was worried" using the same root in a verb form it would be "Sxi maltrinkviligxis"


aynrandssidehoe

Why would an imperative verb be needed?


Jamthom8

It wouldn't and actually cannot be included. The only way to have two (or more) verbs next to each other is if all verbs are in the infinitive except for one.


jumpthewalls

Ĉu oni povas uzi 'sentiĝi'?


StephieRice

I am not certain on this one, but it does seem correct and as long as you used an adverb to show how they felt seems to be completely understandable like "hieraux mi felicxe sentigxis"


SciuroRato

Does this mean she felt worried about what the result would be while awaiting finding it out, or does it mean she felt worried about the result (the consequences of?) having already received it? Or both?


StephieRice

Depends on context. Rezulo itself is a result. We are not communicating any temporal information about this result in this sentence.


Kubissx

Duolingo trying to scare me about A level results.


RyxDash

She felt herself worry about the result. Right?


Davgwynne

In your translation, isn’t “worry” a verb rather than an adjective; perhaps: Ŝi sentis ŝin maltrankviliĝi pri la rezulto.


PhantasmalEye

All my Asian friends...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.