Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi sentis sin maltrankvila pri la rezulto."

Translation:She felt worried about the result.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Kliphph
Kliphph

2 years ago

Bitspark
BitsparkPlus

Why the "sin"? Wouldn't "ŝi sentis maltrankvile" make more sense?

2 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

"Senti" is a transitive verb, meaning it needs an object (in this case herself). This in turn means that what she is feeling becomes an adjective.

If "senti" was intransitive (not needing an object) then your way would make perfect sense.

2 years ago

Bitspark
BitsparkPlus

Ah yeah, makes sense, thanks. Maybe you could use sentiĝis the way i used it then... though obviously i assume what we're taught is the more common way of doing it. I wonder if this pattern can be found in any other natural language, like spanish or french...?

2 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

I think "sentiĝi" would be like they came to perceive something after not perceiving anything.

2 years ago

EricHParker

"Senti" povas esti transitiva - "Mi sentas amon (por io)"

2 years ago

MatthewBut7

Since it's a transitive verb, and since the emotion is an adjective (herself being the object) why doesn't the emotion agree with the object? That is, why isn't it an object-adjective (-n ending)?

1 year ago

Davgwynne

I asked the same question (on feeling happy) on the Facebook site, https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/?ref=bookmarks and got the following response from Lee Miller:

Note that if you were to say "Mi sentas min feliĉan", the meaning is "I feel the happy me". In other words, I'm a happy person, and I'm feeling myself in some way.

"Mi farbis la domon blankan" means "I painted the white house." "Mi farbis la domon blanka" means "I painted the house white".

1 year ago

CameronAvocado

I said rezult instead of result smh

2 years ago

Anatolia14

And then Brexit won... -.-

2 years ago

kopolee11

And later on Trump...

1 year ago

firehorse4874

Could you say sxi estis maltrankvilu-she was worried?

3 years ago

varigby
varigby

I think "Ŝi maltrankvilis" would work.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

No, "maltrinkvilis" is transitive and requires and object. To say "she was worried" using the same root in a verb form it would be "Sxi maltrinkviligxis"

1 year ago

vikungen

No.

3 years ago

regginator729

Why would an imperative verb be needed?

2 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

It wouldn't and actually cannot be included. The only way to have two (or more) verbs next to each other is if all verbs are in the infinitive except for one.

2 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Ĉu oni povas uzi 'sentiĝi'?

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

I am not certain on this one, but it does seem correct and as long as you used an adverb to show how they felt seems to be completely understandable like "hieraux mi felicxe sentigxis"

1 year ago

SciuroRato

Does this mean she felt worried about what the result would be while awaiting finding it out, or does it mean she felt worried about the result (the consequences of?) having already received it? Or both?

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Depends on context. Rezulo itself is a result. We are not communicating any temporal information about this result in this sentence.

1 year ago

Kubissx
Kubissx

Duolingo trying to scare me about A level results.

2 months ago