"Ŝi sentis sin maltrankvila pri la rezulto."

Translation:She felt worried about the result.

July 29, 2015

22 Comments


Kliphph

August 26, 2016

Bitspark

Why the "sin"? Wouldn't "ŝi sentis maltrankvile" make more sense?

January 26, 2016

Jamthom8

"Senti" is a transitive verb, meaning it needs an object (in this case herself). This in turn means that what she is feeling becomes an adjective.

If "senti" was intransitive (not needing an object) then your way would make perfect sense.

January 28, 2016

Bitspark

Ah yeah, makes sense, thanks. Maybe you could use sentiĝis the way i used it then... though obviously i assume what we're taught is the more common way of doing it. I wonder if this pattern can be found in any other natural language, like spanish or french...?

January 31, 2016

Jamthom8

I think "sentiĝi" would be like they came to perceive something after not perceiving anything.

January 31, 2016

EricHParker

"Senti" povas esti transitiva - "Mi sentas amon (por io)"

March 12, 2016

MatthewBut7

Since it's a transitive verb, and since the emotion is an adjective (herself being the object) why doesn't the emotion agree with the object? That is, why isn't it an object-adjective (-n ending)?

April 18, 2017

Davgwynne

I asked the same question (on feeling happy) on the Facebook site, https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/?ref=bookmarks and got the following response from Lee Miller:

Note that if you were to say "Mi sentas min feliĉan", the meaning is "I feel the happy me". In other words, I'm a happy person, and I'm feeling myself in some way.

"Mi farbis la domon blankan" means "I painted the white house." "Mi farbis la domon blanka" means "I painted the house white".

April 22, 2017

CameronAvocado

I said rezult instead of result smh

November 5, 2015

Anatolia14

And then Brexit won... -.-

July 8, 2016

kopolee11

And later on Trump...

December 8, 2016

firehorse4874

Could you say sxi estis maltrankvilu-she was worried?

July 29, 2015

varigby

I think "Ŝi maltrankvilis" would work.

January 25, 2016

StephieRice

No, "maltrinkvilis" is transitive and requires and object. To say "she was worried" using the same root in a verb form it would be "Sxi maltrinkviligxis"

May 22, 2017

vikungen

No.

July 29, 2015

regginator729

Why would an imperative verb be needed?

February 11, 2016

Jamthom8

It wouldn't and actually cannot be included. The only way to have two (or more) verbs next to each other is if all verbs are in the infinitive except for one.

February 14, 2016

jumpthewalls

Ĉu oni povas uzi 'sentiĝi'?

July 29, 2016

StephieRice

I am not certain on this one, but it does seem correct and as long as you used an adverb to show how they felt seems to be completely understandable like "hieraux mi felicxe sentigxis"

May 22, 2017

SciuroRato

Does this mean she felt worried about what the result would be while awaiting finding it out, or does it mean she felt worried about the result (the consequences of?) having already received it? Or both?

May 16, 2017

StephieRice

Depends on context. Rezulo itself is a result. We are not communicating any temporal information about this result in this sentence.

May 22, 2017

Kubissx

Duolingo trying to scare me about A level results.

August 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.