1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virino kisas la viron."

"La virino kisas la viron."

Translation:The woman kisses the man.

July 29, 2015

16 Comments


GyrnolSpwng

There's a lot of kissing going on in this lesson. Most unseemly.


CyborgWaya

How create your first novel in esperanto, by Duolingo.


Gabby169324

I accidentally said the woman kisses like man


Aloolie

What is the difference between viro and viron?


YVfYaT

You say viro when the man is the one who is doing something and you use viron when something is done TO the man. As in this example, the woman is the one who kisses, so no -n is added to the word, and the man is the one who is being kissed, so an -n is added. I hope this helps :)


AWSMDEWD

I didn't know that Duo was writing a Romance novel

Actually a bit closer to a Slavic novel because Esperanto was developed in Poland, where Polish, a Slavic language, is spoken, rather than a Romance language.


jordanmasouza

Can I use "la viron" aways instead "la viro"?


TiLoch

The end at the end of a noun marks the accusative, which means that noun is the direct object.


Alaska145276

imagine being str- straigh- i cant even say the word


shukladhaivat17

Is the Esperanto a little flexible when word order comes to the hand? I mean can we change the order of the words in this sentence without changing the actual meaning? Just curiouṣ..


Christophe639348

Yes Esperanto is very flexible that way. Word order is only important when necessary for certain things. But the subject, object and verb can be in any order whatsoever.


jerettferett

Yes. You can change the word order in the sentence, as long as you use the right suffix for the part of speech. La viron kisas ŝi, is the same as, Ŝi kisas la viron.


courtney.driver

How about "La viron kisas viron?"


GyrnolSpwng

"La viro kisas la viron" should be fine.


Keniko1

Also, "La viro kisas viron."


HuckleSmothered

There's no subject in that sentence. There needs to be a noun without the accusative case somewhere. Depending on which viron you make into viro, it will change the meaning slightly, too.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.