Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros tenemos gatas."

Translation:We have cats.

5 years ago

23 Comments


ErickaPrim

I heard it wrong. I thought it was bebemos XD

4 years ago

Moberlyhigh

Shouldn't it be "Nosotras" because od female cats?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

So men can't have female cats. ;)

Nosotras has nothing to do with gatas. Change nosotras for women and men or boys and girls and you will see that both can have male and female animals.

5 years ago

Moberlyhigh

Thanks - I get easily confused! But when would we use 'Nosotras' then? I think I'm missing somethig :)

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Nosotras y nosotros is your we, same than ellos and ellas is your they and vosotros y vosotras your you (all)

5 years ago

Moberlyhigh

And when we don't know the sex of the person we automatically use 'nosotros' but if we knew it was women, we would say 'Nosotras'. Have I got it now? (and thanks for your help!)

5 years ago

Moberlyhigh

oops - 'of'

5 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Youre thinking of nuestra/nuestro?

Its good you remmebered that, however thankfully, present tense verbs are much simpler

2 years ago

brittanywrigley

yay cats

4 years ago

carl.dexte

This is the weak portion of duolingo. Colombian gf perfectly understands me and says I pronounce well but not according to duolingo....

4 years ago

seniorNath

i was typing this while my cats were trying to walk on the laptop

1 year ago

virzak

Can I say "own"?

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. Having and owning are not synonymous.

4 years ago

psally007

WHY GATAS, NOT GATOS? FEMALE CATS?

5 years ago

Nealbo

Yes in this case the cats are female.

3 years ago

wcpd

This has been confusing me as well. I always learned to use gatos.

5 years ago

paxchristo

Yes, so have I. But I suppose there will always be exceptions to what we learned outside of the classroom... Good, or bad, do you think?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Nosotros (we of unspecified gender) tenemos (we have) gatas (female cats). If possessive were involved, then nuestro/a/s gato/a/s would have to agree, independent of who owns them.

4 years ago

NaveenGabr

I thought tenemos itself mean "we have". Shouldnt itf be tenemos gatas

3 years ago

Mary875792

It could be, but using the pronoun is also correct, and could be there for emphasis.

1 year ago

marianapcs

I said we have female cats because Gata is a female cat right?

3 years ago

Shasta17443

I got it wrong when i typed in the right thing

8 months ago

HannahBanana8204

I thought tenemos was masculine?

8 months ago