1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros tenemos gatas."

"Nosotros tenemos gatas."

Translation:We have cats.

December 31, 2012

30 Comments


ErickaPrim

I heard it wrong. I thought it was bebemos XD


Demassie53

HE SAID NOSOTRAS. He said it, I heared it, I writ it, and they wronged it. No fair!


Moberlyhigh

Shouldn't it be "Nosotras" because od female cats?


caiser

So men can't have female cats. ;)

Nosotras has nothing to do with gatas. Change nosotras for women and men or boys and girls and you will see that both can have male and female animals.


Moberlyhigh

Thanks - I get easily confused! But when would we use 'Nosotras' then? I think I'm missing somethig :)


caiser

Nosotras y nosotros is your we, same than ellos and ellas is your they and vosotros y vosotras your you (all)


Moberlyhigh

And when we don't know the sex of the person we automatically use 'nosotros' but if we knew it was women, we would say 'Nosotras'. Have I got it now? (and thanks for your help!)


CrimsonCorona10

Youre thinking of nuestra/nuestro?

Its good you remmebered that, however thankfully, present tense verbs are much simpler


carl.dexte

This is the weak portion of duolingo. Colombian gf perfectly understands me and says I pronounce well but not according to duolingo....


seniorNath

i was typing this while my cats were trying to walk on the laptop


DeniseR1982

Again. I cannot clearly understand the male speaker. It sounded like "nosotras" to me. I just checked again, he definitely said "nosotras", not "nosotros".


Joel926356

Agreed, reported!


virzak

Can I say "own"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Having and owning are not synonymous.


psally007

WHY GATAS, NOT GATOS? FEMALE CATS?


Nealbo

Yes in this case the cats are female.


wcpd

This has been confusing me as well. I always learned to use gatos.


paxchristo

Yes, so have I. But I suppose there will always be exceptions to what we learned outside of the classroom... Good, or bad, do you think?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nosotros (we of unspecified gender) tenemos (we have) gatas (female cats). If possessive were involved, then nuestro/a/s gato/a/s would have to agree, independent of who owns them.


NaveenGabr

I thought tenemos itself mean "we have". Shouldnt itf be tenemos gatas


Mary01010

It could be, but using the pronoun is also correct, and could be there for emphasis.


marianapcs

I said we have female cats because Gata is a female cat right?


Shasta17443

I got it wrong when i typed in the right thing


RainnGirl8204

I thought tenemos was masculine?


DeniseR1982

I don't think the verb tener has a gender. It's conjugated to mean: 'we have'. It will always be tenemos.


Harold18340

In "fast" talk, the speaker said, "Nosotros". In "slow" talk, he said "nosotras", which is what I wrote and I was marked wrong. No fair.


JackHollan9

Now whats wrong this time with gato =cat?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.