1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros tenemos gatas."

"Nosotros tenemos gatas."

Translation:We have cats.

December 31, 2012

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

ErickaPrim

I heard it wrong. I thought it was bebemos XD

May 10, 2014

Moberlyhigh

Shouldn't it be "Nosotras" because od female cats?

December 31, 2012

caiser

So men can't have female cats. ;)

Nosotras has nothing to do with gatas. Change nosotras for women and men or boys and girls and you will see that both can have male and female animals.

December 31, 2012

Moberlyhigh

Thanks - I get easily confused! But when would we use 'Nosotras' then? I think I'm missing somethig :)

December 31, 2012

caiser

Nosotras y nosotros is your we, same than ellos and ellas is your they and vosotros y vosotras your you (all)

December 31, 2012

Moberlyhigh

And when we don't know the sex of the person we automatically use 'nosotros' but if we knew it was women, we would say 'Nosotras'. Have I got it now? (and thanks for your help!)

December 31, 2012

Moberlyhigh

oops - 'of'

December 31, 2012

CrimsonCorona10

Youre thinking of nuestra/nuestro?

Its good you remmebered that, however thankfully, present tense verbs are much simpler

December 22, 2015

brittanywrigley

yay cats

March 14, 2014

carl.dexte

This is the weak portion of duolingo. Colombian gf perfectly understands me and says I pronounce well but not according to duolingo....

June 28, 2014

seniorNath

i was typing this while my cats were trying to walk on the laptop

September 29, 2016

Demassie53

HE SAID NOSOTRAS. He said it, I heared it, I writ it, and they wronged it. No fair!

November 2, 2018

DeniseR1982

Lol.

January 16, 2019

virzak

Can I say "own"?

February 4, 2013

Rae.F

No. Having and owning are not synonymous.

March 15, 2014

psally007

WHY GATAS, NOT GATOS? FEMALE CATS?

May 18, 2013

Nealbo

Yes in this case the cats are female.

December 3, 2014

wcpd

This has been confusing me as well. I always learned to use gatos.

September 23, 2013

paxchristo

Yes, so have I. But I suppose there will always be exceptions to what we learned outside of the classroom... Good, or bad, do you think?

May 29, 2015

Rae.F

Nosotros (we of unspecified gender) tenemos (we have) gatas (female cats). If possessive were involved, then nuestro/a/s gato/a/s would have to agree, independent of who owns them.

February 20, 2014

NaveenGabr

I thought tenemos itself mean "we have". Shouldnt itf be tenemos gatas

June 25, 2015

Mary875792

It could be, but using the pronoun is also correct, and could be there for emphasis.

March 17, 2017

marianapcs

I said we have female cats because Gata is a female cat right?

July 6, 2015

Shasta17443

I got it wrong when i typed in the right thing

December 28, 2017

RainnGirl8204

I thought tenemos was masculine?

January 20, 2018

DeniseR1982

I don't think the verb tener has a gender. It's conjugated to mean: 'we have'. It will always be tenemos.

January 16, 2019

Harold18340

In "fast" talk, the speaker said, "Nosotros". In "slow" talk, he said "nosotras", which is what I wrote and I was marked wrong. No fair.

December 14, 2018

DeniseR1982

Again. I cannot clearly understand the male speaker. It sounded like "nosotras" to me. I just checked again, he definitely said "nosotras", not "nosotros".

January 16, 2019

Joel926356

Agreed, reported!

January 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.