Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We always study together."

Translation:Ni ĉiam studas kune.

3 years ago

6 Comments


DrewDdmek
DrewDdmek

Why doesn't "cxiam" end with an "e?" It is an adverb, no?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, but the correlatives have their own endings that are unrelated to the usual -e -i -o -a.

Similarly, "kiu" is not an imperative, for example.

There are also other adverbs that don't end in "e", such as "ĵus, nur, nun".

3 years ago

arhop2
arhop2

As i still have trouble accusative why is ni not nin

1 year ago

Lochlannn

you are not the object being influenced by the verb. instead, in this case, you are the one doing the action. a good example sentance of the accusative is "Mi manĝas la pomon" You are the topic and you perform the verb upon the said object (i.e. the apple). Hope this helps

10 months ago

Lochlannn

Why not "studi"

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that's the infinitive, but you need the present tense here (for something that's always true).

It would be as if you said, "We be smart" (with infinitive) rather than "We are smart" (with present tense).

10 months ago