"We always study together."

Translation:Ni ĉiam studas kune.

July 29, 2015

7 Comments


DrewDdmek

Why doesn't "cxiam" end with an "e?" It is an adverb, no?

July 29, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, but the correlatives have their own endings that are unrelated to the usual -e -i -o -a.

Similarly, "kiu" is not an imperative, for example.

There are also other adverbs that don't end in "e", such as "ĵus, nur, nun".

July 30, 2015

arhop2

As i still have trouble accusative why is ni not nin

September 28, 2017

Lochlannn

you are not the object being influenced by the verb. instead, in this case, you are the one doing the action. a good example sentance of the accusative is "Mi manĝas la pomon" You are the topic and you perform the verb upon the said object (i.e. the apple). Hope this helps

November 16, 2017

Lochlannn

Why not "studi"

November 16, 2017

mizinamo

Because that's the infinitive, but you need the present tense here (for something that's always true).

It would be as if you said, "We be smart" (with infinitive) rather than "We are smart" (with present tense).

November 16, 2017

P_Azul

Because that would make it "We always to study together."

The "to study" is the inifinitive, the form of a verb for talking aobut it: You're not studying (studas), but you're talk about to study (studi).

E.g. We always try to study together. What do you do? We try. That's the action of the sentence; it gets the -as suffix. Next you talk about something that you try: What do you try? "To study together." That's your infinitive, which in English usually starts with "to", and which in Esperanto gets the -i suffix. So: "Ni ĉiam prov-as stud-i kune."

July 3, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.