1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onu dün kim ziyaret etmiş, b…

"Onu dün kim ziyaret etmiş, bilmiyorum."

Translation:I do not know who visited him yesterday.

July 29, 2015

12 Comments


curavic

How would one say "I do not know whom he visited yesterday"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You just have to switch some cases around "O dün kimi ziyaret etmiş, bilmiyorum." There are other ways to word this as well.


bramco2

Does the main verb (bilmiyorum) have to go after the indirect discourse?


AlexinNotTurkey

It normally goes at the end :)


rolandcassar

My translation should have been accepted: I don't know who paid him a visit yesterday. "To pay someone a visit" and "to visit someone" are equivalent.


SabineBergmann1

I am not a native English speaker, but I would understand your sentence as if anybody paid (money) for the visit.


Behemot97

No,it is a common way to say to visit someone - to pay someone a visit


houda765529

Believe me I feel many times that I have to remould my English to be suitable for your translations which are so strict.


MonaMoza

Why "has visited" is wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

"has visited" is the present perfect tense and is used for ongoing action that has happened in the past (and in a few other cases). In this case, the action is completed and there is no time expression. :) It has to be simple past tense.


MonaMoza

Oops, sorry, I wanted to ask "had visited", and tanx for your quick response


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "etmişti" in that case :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started