"Tugann gach rud di."

Translation:He gives everything to her.

July 29, 2015

12 Comments


poblach

I have a real mental block on 'give' and 'take' can someone explain it as if to a child.?

May 23, 2016

alphalyrae

Do you mean you're struggling with the Irish words? 'To give' is tabhair, which conjugates to tugann sé (= 'he gives'), while 'to take' is tóg, which conjugates to tógann sé (= 'he takes'). I too find them annoyingly similar in the present tense, but I remember which is which by remembering that tóg is closer to 'took'.

May 23, 2016

poblach

thank you for that. yes it's the similarity that gets me,but I will try to remember tog as took and tug as ' GIVE the rope a tug'

May 23, 2016

Ryan525041

Wouldnt "it gives everything to her" also work?

April 20, 2016

Knocksedan

It's a technically valid translation, but it wouldn't be the expected translation, unless the context clearly indicated that "it" was more appropriate than "he".

April 20, 2016

Ryan525041

Interesting, thanks!

April 21, 2016

Aaron621235

Why is it di and not dí? Or have i jut been out of school too long

January 8, 2017

scilling

Because has a different meaning.

March 1, 2017

ari101

When we were in school it was pronounced like it had a fada eventhough it didn't so I keep getting these wrong

July 27, 2017

OliverCasserley

In an earlier exercise I was warned that "everything" lacked a space and now I'm warned that "every thing" has an extra space. Ní maith liom é. Tá fearg orm.

July 29, 2015

scilling

Since there’s no context, both “everything” and “every thing” should be accepted here, although they can have slightly different meanings in English.

July 30, 2015

OliverCasserley

Go raibh maith agat.

July 30, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.