1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tugann sé gach rud di."

"Tugann gach rud di."

Translation:He gives everything to her.

July 29, 2015

12 Comments


poblach

I have a real mental block on 'give' and 'take' can someone explain it as if to a child.?


alphalyrae

Do you mean you're struggling with the Irish words? 'To give' is tabhair, which conjugates to tugann sé (= 'he gives'), while 'to take' is tóg, which conjugates to tógann sé (= 'he takes'). I too find them annoyingly similar in the present tense, but I remember which is which by remembering that tóg is closer to 'took'.


poblach

thank you for that. yes it's the similarity that gets me,but I will try to remember tog as took and tug as ' GIVE the rope a tug'


Ryan525041

Wouldnt "it gives everything to her" also work?


Knocksedan

It's a technically valid translation, but it wouldn't be the expected translation, unless the context clearly indicated that "it" was more appropriate than "he".


Ryan525041

Interesting, thanks!


Aaron621235

Why is it di and not dí? Or have i jut been out of school too long


scilling

Because has a different meaning.


ari101

When we were in school it was pronounced like it had a fada eventhough it didn't so I keep getting these wrong


OliverCasserley

In an earlier exercise I was warned that "everything" lacked a space and now I'm warned that "every thing" has an extra space. Ní maith liom é. Tá fearg orm.


scilling

Since there’s no context, both “everything” and “every thing” should be accepted here, although they can have slightly different meanings in English.


OliverCasserley

Go raibh maith agat.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.