1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Leter du etter noen?"

"Leter du etter noen?"

Translation:Are you looking for someone?

July 29, 2015

10 Comments


Jersebas

Could it also be translated as "Are you looking after someone?"? I thought "etter" meant "after" and in this case it is also a normal English sentence (looking after as in taking care of someone)


Ravnin

No that doesn't work.

To say 'are you taking care of someone?' like that, you need to say: 'tar du vare på noen?'.

You are correct that 'etter' means 'after', but 'leter' means to look for something or someone.


r2p2d2

So these are supposed to be considered as phrases : leter etter noe = looking for something


Jersebas

Ok, thanks for explaining! :)


YakivMaksy

Why 'Are you looking for something?' is not accepted?


australsk

The examples in my dictionary suggest noe = something while noen = someone. Two of these examples may help you to remember the difference: ikke noe = not any(thing); ikke noen = not any(one).
This isn't the full story with noe and noen as there does seem to be a little variation in use that challenges the above, but this is a good place to start.


paulaerwe

The way I tend to remember it is that 'noe' relates to something uncountable, 'noen' to something that (although you might not know how many) is finite. So, for example, if you are looking for someone (a finite entity, a person, an definite object, something knowable) it is 'noen'; if it is for something undisclosed (an indefinite object) to the person asking, it is 'noe'.


nick305040

if etter is for or after then how can you tell if it is not looking after someone as the previous comment points out.


riridusud

What about "Sok etter" ? isn't the same meaning ?


paulaerwe

That is for when you are seeking something, rather than when you are looking for something particular. For example, you seek employment but you're looking for a good job.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.