1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking your coffee…

"You are drinking your coffee."

Translation:Du drikker kaffen din.

July 29, 2015

16 Comments


TamereTonp

I'm sorry but i'm not very at ease with the distinction between Du drikker kaffen din and du drikker din kaffe .. is there's a difference? :/ thanks


fveldig
Mod

There is a slight difference as saying 'din kaffe' would emphasize the ownership a bit more than 'kaffen din'. "Du drikker kaffen din" would be the most common, unless you needed to emphasize this.


HichamKhamlichi

In what situations would you need to put more particular emphasis, for example.


AugustusSh

How do I know which one is used without any context?


Regney
Mod

Both are accepted. :0)


NanditoDavy

Hi, for this one can I use "Du drikker kaffen sine" ?


Regney
Mod

As a guideline, the possessives "sin/sitt/si/sine" are used to say "its/her/his" when "it/she/he" is the subject of the sentence/phrase, e.g.,
"Astrid har kaffen sin," or, "Hun har kaffen sin." (Astrid/She has her [own] coffee.)

In the case of I/my it is
jeg - min/mitt/mi/mine.
For the singular you/your, it is
du - din/ditt/di/dine.

The form of the possessive that has the "e" on the end (sine/mine/dine) is used when that which is possessed is plural, e.g.,
"Du elsker barna dine." (You love your children.)


I_love_helene

i am confused with ditt isn't used here coffee is pretty much a gender neutral thing :O


Deliciae
Mod

Indeed, but it's still a masculine noun.

Grammatical gender is unrelated to perceived and biological gender.


I_love_helene

haha thanks :) now that makes life more interesting doesn't it :)


Deliciae
Mod

Hehe, yes, that's a good way to look at it! :)

A tip is to learn each noun with its corresponding gender. So you don't memorise just "kaffe", but "en kaffe", "ei jente", "et hus" and so on.


I_love_helene

ahh yes I was also confused about en, ei and et ... I assumed they serve das 'a' and 'an' purpose that comes with vowelic sounds in english words.... but I couldnt figure out for which sounds they use en or which sounds they use et..... so Tusen Takk for clearing up misconception again :)


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


SpiguelR

"dere drikke kafe din" is wrong. I'm curious about what this, takk!


StephBataille

Not sure, but if like 5 people were drinking your (you alone) coffee, maybe it's not so much for them :/ No, without jokes, if you add a "r" after drikker and write the right possessive word at the end (deres) maybe it could have work.. I don't know ^^

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started