"Se mi tiam havus pli da tempo, mi povus fari pli grandan retejon."

Translation:If I had had more time then, I could have made a bigger website.

July 29, 2015

3 Comments


Tim641707

Is this correct? I don't understand how both halves of the english sentence are in the past tense. Does the presence of tiam at the start of the esperanto really change "mi povus fari" to past tense rather than just "i could do"?

September 16, 2018

Leslie451559

Why does the 'tiam' become a 'then' in the past, rather than in the future or present? Could this be interpreted as "If I had/have more time then, I could make a bigger website?" ?

October 22, 2018

ValerieOli20

Yep, not understanding this one.

February 26, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.