1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es periodista."

"Ella es periodista."

Translation:She is a journalist.

July 29, 2015

26 Comments


feldgendler

Would "Ella es una periodista" be wrong?


rspreng

professions do not get an article unless modified, as "ella es una buena periodista"


manuelgonzalezm9

It's not always true. You can say "Ella es una periodista", "el es un abogado", "el es un filósofo", etc, etc. As the same as english.


marcy65brown

I was taught the same as rspreng. However, I'm currently doing the English tree from Spanish, and the following were accepted as correct answers in Trabajos lección 1: I am a singer. Soy cantante. and Soy una cantante. My sister is a model. Mi hermana es modelo. and Mí hermana es una modelo. A little confusing, I know.


HowardBove

No she is a journalist


cody.shoaf

Im assuming that periodista translate to journalist?


RyagonIV

Very good assumption. :)


alegirardello

please, could somebody tell me why the translation "she is journalist" is considered wrong?


jhonalexan609573

Because in English is necessary the article for the singular; She is a cook, He's a waiter...


J.C.Fink

What does Hhy mean?


Lng52-._

She is a reporter = "Ella es reportera".


manuelgonzalezm9

it's not totally necesary in this case, but If you want to say "she's a journalist that works around the wolrd" you have to use "una": "Ella es una periodista que trabaja alrededor del mundo"


Nicoledm

This always corrects me to "she is a newsperson" or "she is a newswoman" which are not exactly correct and definitely not used in English


zafarmand

why it dose not have "una"?


RyagonIV

If you talk about what occupation (or religion or family status etc.) soeone has, you usually don't use an article in Spanish.


Barbosa314905

I made this mistake before and they told me that you don't need the article "a" in front of professions. Now it insists on the "a". How are we suppose to know?


RyagonIV

In English you need the article "a" when talking about what job someone has: "He is a cook."

In Spanish you (generally) don't use an article when talking about what job someone has: "Él es cocinero."


GuitarGreen

But, she isn't even a real journalism!


KatherineG49795

all i did was out an "s"


The_Feeler

Peri- means around, surrounding. So we can understand it as the one who wanders everywhere.


RyagonIV

Periódico means "newspaper". She works for one. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.