"Ni bezonas malpli da vortoj kaj pli da agoj."

Translation:We need fewer words and more actions.

July 29, 2015

15 Comments


Peter293697

We need fewer words and more compound words ;)

November 13, 2015

MikeInArizona

A little less conversation, a little more action. -Elvis

December 13, 2015

S.Z.Q.S.

You beat me to it.

March 7, 2017

Ehron1

Car ni estas la popola fronto de Judea!

September 29, 2015

mizinamo

"de Judeo".

Kaj mi pensis, ke vi estas la Judea popola fronto!

September 29, 2015

srtokes

Kaj ili, tie, estas la fronto de la popolaj Judeanoj!

February 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Dividantoj!

    October 27, 2016

MultiNonym

    I think this is the first time I've ever seen (and recognized) a string of Monty Python comments in Esperanto.

    August 23, 2016

Snugglesworth

    In English there is a distinction between using fewer or less if the word it modifies is discreet. Fewer dollars, but less money. Does Esperanto have a similar distinction, or is it all just malpli da?

    May 25, 2016

JamesBulls

    Is it possible to say:

    "Ni bezonas malpliajn vortojn kaj pliajn agojn."

    I'm not going to bother suggesting this as a possible alternative, I'm just curious if it's something that can be understood the same way.

    July 29, 2015

mizinamo

    "Ni bezonas pliajn agojn" would mean, to me, "We need additional actions" rather than "We need more actions". Similar, but not the same.

    I don't think I've seen "malplia" before or what it might mean.

    July 30, 2015

Rippler

    "Subtractional"? rel

    April 11, 2016

fidelizzz

    Also is useful to remember that the preposition da is needed to indicate quantities.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/da#Esperanto

    February 9, 2019

CaribbeanMax

    I suppose the word ago comes from the verb agi which comes from the French verb agir (the same in Portuguese agir).

    December 29, 2016

Kliphph

    Parolado - Ago = 0

    October 27, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.