"Ni bezonas malpli da vortoj kaj pli da agoj."

Translation:We need fewer words and more actions.

July 29, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter293697

We need fewer words and more compound words ;)


TobyBartels

Malpli da ‘pli’ kaj pli da ‘malpli’!


MikeInArizona

A little less conversation, a little more action. -Elvis


S.Z.Q.S.

You beat me to it.


AtonalElvis

I couldn't have said it better myself.


Ehron1

Car ni estas la popola fronto de Judea!


mizinamo

"de Judeo".

Kaj mi pensis, ke vi estas la Judea popola fronto!


srtokes

Kaj ili, tie, estas la fronto de la popolaj Judeanoj!


[deactivated user]

    Dividantoj!


MultiNonym

    I think this is the first time I've ever seen (and recognized) a string of Monty Python comments in Esperanto.


FredCapp

    Appropriately, this is when my soundboard quit on me.


CaribbeanMax

    I suppose the word ago comes from the verb agi which comes from the French verb agir (the same in Portuguese agir).


FredCapp

    A bit late on this but: agi from (Latin) ăgĕre «Agi, fari» from (HindoEuropean) ag «puŝi antaŭ si»
    Cognates to (Sanskrit) aĝ «konduki», (Greek) ăgo «konduki, gvidi», ágylá «strato» Cognates also found in (Italian, Corsican, French, Occitan, Polish, Romanian, and English)


JamesBulls

    Is it possible to say:

    "Ni bezonas malpliajn vortojn kaj pliajn agojn."

    I'm not going to bother suggesting this as a possible alternative, I'm just curious if it's something that can be understood the same way.


mizinamo

    "Ni bezonas pliajn agojn" would mean, to me, "We need additional actions" rather than "We need more actions". Similar, but not the same.

    I don't think I've seen "malplia" before or what it might mean.


Rippler

    "Subtractional"? rel


fidelizzz

    Also is useful to remember that the preposition da is needed to indicate quantities.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/da#Esperanto


Kliphph

    Parolado - Ago = 0


Greatofall

    Really sound like "malpi" instead of "malpli"


Siavel

    It also sounded weird to me, but I heard "malp" instead of "malpli". I'm going to report it for them to evaluate it and replace the audio, if needed.


FredCapp

    The -pli is there but certainly unaccented.
    More or less.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.