1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Tisch ist sehr beliebt."

"Der Tisch ist sehr beliebt."

Translation:The table is very popular.

December 31, 2012

29 Comments


Nepenti

The table gets invited to all the most trendy parties. The table gets invited out more than I do. Has anyone thought of a context where this sentence could make any sense?


xyphax

The table is one of the best sellers in my store.


Steviebabes

Or maybe a table in a restaurant. It might be next to a window that looks out on a great view.


NikolaSchildberg

I thought of a table in my house, that almost everyone who walks in likes it. "Oh, what a beautiful table" or "that table is really great!". I believe in this contex this sentence is valid


Tim565819

It's a really nice table, after all.


jmgiesting

Why not "very beloved?" As in family heirloom? Makes more sense than "popular" and sure "beliebt" comes from "lieben."


Zzzzz...

Beliebt = popular

Geliebt = beloved


OldBen44

Thank you Zzzz for clearing that up.


stephfro

I got dinged on that one, too. Can anyone explain why not "very beloved?" I don't believe the suggested solution -- "the table is very liked" -- is proper English. Very well-liked, maybe.


silver57023

They could be talking about the design, as in "this table (model) is very popular" makes sense to me


BekahBelle

This is how I thought of it


[deactivated user]

    I agree: "very liked" sounds very strange.


mschafer123

    Could this mean a favorite place to eat lunch?


limors47

    Probably, but why not make him feel like everyone loves him for HIM?


istandrew

    I used "the desk" instead of "the table" and it marked me wrong. Was I ?


Hardyjanelle

    table = der Tisch, desk = der Schreibtisch


kmramna

    desk = der Schreib - tisch - The writing table. Looks interesting. Am I right?


Hardyjanelle

    You got it.

    But like the English - footstool, floor polisher, motorbike, haircut, lookout - we don't often think of the individual words which are put together but rather the concept the compound word represents.


PavelProke2

    I still have an error, when I write "populär" (suggestion is here "popular" - without "¨"). Please explain. "Populär" should be after all correct! Or is not?


Airille

    Apparently it didn't like your Umlaut!


CSAhlman

    The preferred English translation is awkward in English.


sarah55

    'the table is well loved' - even that's odd, unless it's a family heirloom???


richshields

    well liked is good english' "very liked" stinks


MargaretMcMullan

    It is not natural to say "very liked". One would say "well liked"


mizinamo

    The best translation is "very popular".

    beliebt = popular


Cristina787817

    How can a table be popular? XD Is it the one Jesus had his final dinner at?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.