"Der Tisch ist sehr beliebt."

Translation:The table is very popular.

December 31, 2012

31 Comments


Nepenti

The table gets invited to all the most trendy parties. The table gets invited out more than I do. Has anyone thought of a context where this sentence could make any sense?

September 20, 2015

xyphax

The table is one of the best sellers in my store.

April 12, 2016

Steviebabes

Or maybe a table in a restaurant. It might be next to a window that looks out on a great view.

May 22, 2017

NikolaSchildberg

I thought of a table in my house, that almost everyone who walks in likes it. "Oh, what a beautiful table" or "that table is really great!". I believe in this contex this sentence is valid

August 6, 2018

Tim565819

It's a really nice table, after all.

April 8, 2019

jon-dan

Who cares? As long as you can translate the German properly.

July 31, 2016

sean.mullen

You do understand that an inanimate object can be well-liked by many people, don't you? A table being popular means that many people want one in their house or business... so it can be used... as a table. For God's sake, use a little of your imagination, buddy!

August 23, 2016

jmgiesting

Why not "very beloved?" As in family heirloom? Makes more sense than "popular" and sure "beliebt" comes from "lieben."

April 2, 2014

Zzzzz...

Beliebt = popular

Geliebt = beloved

September 29, 2014

OldBen44

Thank you Zzzz for clearing that up.

August 4, 2016

stephfro

I got dinged on that one, too. Can anyone explain why not "very beloved?" I don't believe the suggested solution -- "the table is very liked" -- is proper English. Very well-liked, maybe.

September 10, 2014

silver57023

They could be talking about the design, as in "this table (model) is very popular" makes sense to me

December 6, 2015

BekahBelle

This is how I thought of it

August 4, 2016

lgrashof

I agree: "very liked" sounds very strange.

November 9, 2017

mschafer123

Could this mean a favorite place to eat lunch?

May 14, 2014

limors47

Probably, but why not make him feel like everyone loves him for HIM?

November 9, 2015

istandrew

I used "the desk" instead of "the table" and it marked me wrong. Was I ?

April 6, 2014

Hardyjanelle

table = der Tisch, desk = der Schreibtisch

September 29, 2014

istandrew

Ok, thanks!

September 29, 2014

kmramna

desk = der Schreib - tisch - The writing table. Looks interesting. Am I right?

February 2, 2015

Hardyjanelle

You got it.

But like the English - footstool, floor polisher, motorbike, haircut, lookout - we don't often think of the individual words which are put together but rather the concept the compound word represents.

February 5, 2015

PavelProke2

I still have an error, when I write "populär" (suggestion is here "popular" - without "¨"). Please explain. "Populär" should be after all correct! Or is not?

August 11, 2017

DoubleLingot

it is a typö

January 5, 2019

Airille

Apparently it didn't like your Umlaut!

August 12, 2017

CSAhlman

The preferred English translation is awkward in English.

August 29, 2017

sarah55

'the table is well loved' - even that's odd, unless it's a family heirloom???

September 16, 2017

richshields

well liked is good english' "very liked" stinks

November 18, 2017

MargaretMcMullan

It is not natural to say "very liked". One would say "well liked"

February 10, 2018

mizinamo

The best translation is "very popular".

beliebt = popular

February 12, 2018

Wr1J0BHH

A native english speaker would not say "very liked" we would say "much liked"

August 16, 2018

Cristina787817

How can a table be popular? XD Is it the one Jesus had his final dinner at?

January 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.