Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is Parliament?"

Translation:Meclis nerede?

3 years ago

6 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

"Where is THE Parliament?" sounds better. "Where is Parliament?" sounds wrong to me.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are completely fine and are accepted. (similar to "Where is Congress")

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Native English speakers really need to learn proper English ;) The sad thing is, I am only half kidding: I am almost convinced that omitting "the" here is the result of a development of the language towards forms that were once upon a time simply incorrect... :/

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Where is Congress" is fine with me, because it mainly refers to the group of people. But Parliament brings the building to my mind. I may be wrong, but it sounds weird to me. Where is President anyway?

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

In Britain, Parliament is called Parliament, not THE Parliament.

2 years ago

Khwikha2

Parlamento is not the word used in previous exercises so why isn't the word "meclis"?

5 months ago