1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Klokka virker ikke."

"Klokka virker ikke."

Translation:The clock does not work.

July 29, 2015

10 Comments


Jersebas

With "virke" being the third word for "to work" so far, is it right to say "virke" is for objects functioning correctly (or not as in this case) and "jobbe/arbeide" for persons doing work themselves? So then you couldn't say something like "pensjonisten virker ikke"?


Ravnin

"Pensjonisten virker ikke" would translate into 'the pensioner doesn't function'.

'Virker' is used to describe if something functions or not, you can also use 'fungerer'.


marc809980

Virker - function Arbeider - the physical act of work Jobber - work related to a job Is this about right?


DaveV17

Still works twice a day tho amiright


luis.mercon

Is not "klokka" the same as "klokket"? I've thought that all female articles could be replaced by the neutro article, although is not common in spoken language. Grammatically, am I right or I misunderstood that?


MothMouth

Feminine articles can also be used as masculine. So you could say klokken or klokka, but never klokket.


luis.mercon

Ok... that's right. I misundestood the rule. Tusen takk!


IfeanyiAch1

Fungerer vs virker?please when should one use each?


YuliGunn

the clock does not go


K-MacGregor

Up where I live, I never hear virker, I only hear things like " det funker ikke" or "Funker det?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.