Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nacio povas havi pli ol unu lingvo."

Translation:A nation can have more than one language.

3 years ago

3 Comments


JamesBulls

Why doesn't "lingvo" take the accusative in this sentence? There have been numerous examples elsewhere in the course where - after "ol" - we're expected to assume the presence of a verb before a noun and apply the accusative appropriately. Based on what I've seen elsewhere in the course, this makes me think that the sentence should read, "Nacio povas havi pli ol uni lingvon," but it doesn't. Why not?

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

A nation doesn't have that "one language". It just can have more than one language.

3 years ago

JamesBulls

For a language that's supposed to be totally regular, this course includes an awful lot of exceptions.

3 years ago