Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La klimato fariĝas pli kaj pli varma."

Translation:The climate is becoming warmer and warmer.

3 years ago

21 Comments


MunchingMachine
MunchingMachine

Not according to the GOP :-D

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Nu, tio estas sole politika. Se la petrolaj kompanioj malaperus, estos neniu kiu donus al ili monon.

2 years ago

Druif
Druif

Is "becoming more and more warm" bad English?

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Yeah, the comparative of "warm" is "warmer" so you just have to repeat the whole word. With words that form the comparative with "more", you just repeat the "more"

easier and easier more and more difficult

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kiel la klimato fariĝas pli kaj pli varma, pli kaj pli homoj ekrimarkas. As the climate becomes warmer and warmer, more and more people start to notice. Etc.

3 years ago

Davgwynne

No there is nothing wrong with the English in your phrase. You can either say "warmer" or "more warm" for the comparitive, so "more and more warm" or "warmer and warmer" are equally correct. The more usual way to say it would be "warmer and warmer" though.

Note that, as Ben implies, some comparitives do not have a single word form so "more and more usual" would have to be used for increasingly common.

1 year ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Mi komprenas la sencon de -iĝ- do kial fariĝi? Pli logika estus laŭ mi estiĝi, ekesti aŭ simple iĝi.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I wondered the same. It's a bit complicated, -iĝ- gives a sense of passiveness ("something is made X") but without implying that someone specific caused it. In that sense it really is like "to become" in English. Back in Zamenhof's time it was uncommon to use bare suffixes, so no one said iĝi back then. Estiĝi and ekesti are both possible, but usually are used to say that something came into being. You could ask, for instance, Kiel ekestis la universo? Usually people just say iĝi nowadays, la vorto fariĝi iĝas pli kaj pli malofta. ;)

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

On the contrary. Since iĝ removes one of the actors from a verb, adding it to "esti" would make it go from one to zero. "estiĝi" is not a possible word.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    tio ne estas vera de anglio

    EditDelete2 years ago

salivanto
    salivanto

    There's also "cxiam pli varma" which means "warmer and warmer."

    2 years ago

FredCapp
    FredCapp

    Wouldn't that mean Always warmer?

    2 years ago

salivanto
    salivanto

    I just said that it would mean "warmer and warmer."

    2 years ago

FredCapp
    FredCapp

    Ah, different expectations of word meanings.

    It could also be used to describe the relationship of the tropics to the polar regions; La tropikoj estas ĉiam pli varma ol la polusoj.

    2 years ago

salivanto
    salivanto

    Tiun ideon mi esprimus tiel:

    La tropikoj ĉiam estas pli varmaj ol la polusoj.

    2 years ago

Druif
    Druif

    I don't agree. "Ĉiam pli varma" suggests that it doesn't stop. It will always get warmer. "Warmer and warmer" describes a proces that heats up during a somewhat longer period, but it could stop and cool down again.

    2 years ago

salivanto
    salivanto

    >I don't agree.

    Egale. Mi neniel devigas al vi uzi tiun formon. Mi simple informas al la legantoj ke gxi ekzistas. La formo ja ekzistas. Oni povas legi "pli kaj pli", "cxiam pli" kaj ecx "cxiam pli kaj pli." Se iu havas demandon pri la specifa nuanco, tiu mem tralegu la literaturon kaj informigxu. Mi kredas, tamen, ke vi ne nur eraras pri Esperanto, sed ankaux pri la angla. Jen la unua defino kiun mi trovis per rapida sercxo.

    more and more (phrase of more) 1. at a continually increasing rate. "vacancies were becoming more and more rare"

    2 years ago

Druif
    Druif

    Dankon por via afabla respondo. Mi ne volas kontraŭdiri viajn saĝajn vortojn. Pardonu se mi eble ĝenis vin kun mia respondo. Havu bonan tagon!

    2 years ago

lyubomirv
    lyubomirv

    That's very interesting. It's the same construction in Bulgarian: все по-топло, although the word все is not exactly the same word as ĉiam — it's more like something like ĉi-, when I look it up in a dictionary — used in place of words like ĉiam, ĉio, etc., in certain cases.

    2 years ago

AdamScott794079
    AdamScott794079
    1 year ago

Izzie6002

    Can farigxi be shortened to igxi? It seems like it would mean the same thing.

    1 year ago