1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La klimato fariĝas pli kaj p…

"La klimato fariĝas pli kaj pli varma."

Translation:The climate is becoming warmer and warmer.

July 29, 2015

21 Comments


MunchingMachine

Not according to the GOP :-D


FredCapp

Nu, tio estas sole politika. Se la petrolaj kompanioj malaperus, estos neniu kiu donus al ili monon.


Druif

Is "becoming more and more warm" bad English?


AGreatUserName

Yeah, the comparative of "warm" is "warmer" so you just have to repeat the whole word. With words that form the comparative with "more", you just repeat the "more"

easier and easier more and more difficult


FredCapp

Kiel la klimato fariĝas pli kaj pli varma, pli kaj pli homoj ekrimarkas. As the climate becomes warmer and warmer, more and more people start to notice. Etc.


Davgwynne

No there is nothing wrong with the English in your phrase. You can either say "warmer" or "more warm" for the comparitive, so "more and more warm" or "warmer and warmer" are equally correct. The more usual way to say it would be "warmer and warmer" though.

Note that, as Ben implies, some comparitives do not have a single word form so "more and more usual" would have to be used for increasingly common.


AGreatUserName

Mi komprenas la sencon de -iĝ- do kial fariĝi? Pli logika estus laŭ mi estiĝi, ekesti aŭ simple iĝi.


Vortarulo

I wondered the same. It's a bit complicated, -iĝ- gives a sense of passiveness ("something is made X") but without implying that someone specific caused it. In that sense it really is like "to become" in English. Back in Zamenhof's time it was uncommon to use bare suffixes, so no one said iĝi back then. Estiĝi and ekesti are both possible, but usually are used to say that something came into being. You could ask, for instance, Kiel ekestis la universo? Usually people just say iĝi nowadays, la vorto fariĝi iĝas pli kaj pli malofta. ;)


salivanto

On the contrary. Since iĝ removes one of the actors from a verb, adding it to "esti" would make it go from one to zero. "estiĝi" is not a possible word.


[deactivated user]

    tio ne estas vera de anglio


salivanto

    There's also "cxiam pli varma" which means "warmer and warmer."


FredCapp

    Wouldn't that mean Always warmer?


salivanto

    I just said that it would mean "warmer and warmer."


FredCapp

    Ah, different expectations of word meanings.

    It could also be used to describe the relationship of the tropics to the polar regions; La tropikoj estas ĉiam pli varma ol la polusoj.


salivanto

    Tiun ideon mi esprimus tiel:

    La tropikoj ĉiam estas pli varmaj ol la polusoj.


Druif

    I don't agree. "Ĉiam pli varma" suggests that it doesn't stop. It will always get warmer. "Warmer and warmer" describes a proces that heats up during a somewhat longer period, but it could stop and cool down again.


salivanto

    >I don't agree.

    Egale. Mi neniel devigas al vi uzi tiun formon. Mi simple informas al la legantoj ke gxi ekzistas. La formo ja ekzistas. Oni povas legi "pli kaj pli", "cxiam pli" kaj ecx "cxiam pli kaj pli." Se iu havas demandon pri la specifa nuanco, tiu mem tralegu la literaturon kaj informigxu. Mi kredas, tamen, ke vi ne nur eraras pri Esperanto, sed ankaux pri la angla. Jen la unua defino kiun mi trovis per rapida sercxo.

    more and more (phrase of more) 1. at a continually increasing rate. "vacancies were becoming more and more rare"


Druif

    Dankon por via afabla respondo. Mi ne volas kontraŭdiri viajn saĝajn vortojn. Pardonu se mi eble ĝenis vin kun mia respondo. Havu bonan tagon!


lyubomirv

    That's very interesting. It's the same construction in Bulgarian: все по-топло, although the word все is not exactly the same word as ĉiam — it's more like something like ĉi-, when I look it up in a dictionary — used in place of words like ĉiam, ĉio, etc., in certain cases.


cornbread4036

    Can farigxi be shortened to igxi? It seems like it would mean the same thing.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.