" féidir liom sibh a chloisteáil."

Translation:I cannot hear you.

July 30, 2015

18 Comments


Shelagh198227

If you use pc you can submit a correction. I have had ye accepted in other cases but I'm on the app tonight

October 20, 2015

OliverCasserley

yes using laptop. How do I go about submitting a correction? Thanks for your help, Shelagh.

March 24, 2016

scilling

Use the “Report a Problem” button next to the “Discuss sentence” button.

May 23, 2016

JayLozinsk

Why isn't it "ag cloisteáil"? These verbal nouns are really difficult to grasp, for some reason.

March 24, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"ag + verbal noun" is the equivalent of the gerund in English - "hearing". "a + verbal noun" is usually used to translate the infinitive "to hear" (that's a very simplified explanation).

I prefer to translate "ní féidir liom" as "I'm not able" ("to hear you") or even "it's not possible for me" ("to hear you") to preserve this structure - "I can't", even though it has the same meaning in this sentence, drops the "to".

March 24, 2017

JayLozinsk

GRMA! This helps a lot.

March 27, 2017

OliverCasserley

I am unable to hear ye-----NOT accepted.

July 30, 2015

galaxyrocker

Generally Duolingo doesn't accept dialectal forms

July 30, 2015

OliverCasserley

Go raibh maith agat.

July 30, 2015

Shelagh198227

Ye is plural of you and is accepted by duolingo in most cases but not some

January 11, 2017

Randybvain

But why the tips suggest that it should be do bhur gcloisteáil?

August 23, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

This is an Irish to English exercise - how are you getting tips suggesting that "Ní féidir liom sibh a chloisteáil" should be "do bhur gcloisteáil"?

August 23, 2017

Randybvain

"Tips and notes" say that There are special systems to write things when a pronoun is used as the object of a verbal noun and there are two tables below in which you plural is translated into do bhur + eclipsis.

August 24, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Read those notes again. They are explaining the use of the verbal noun in the present progressive (to be + ...ing). (In fairness, the notes don't make that clear).

"Ní féidir liom sibh a chloisteáil" - "I can't hear you".
"Níl me do bhur gcloisteáil" - "I'm not hearing you".

August 24, 2017

Marie-Clai133496

Thanks for making that clear, I hadn't understood that either.

September 30, 2017

birgit72635

So you can't say ní maith liom a bheith ag cloisteáil sibh, because there is no genitive form of sibh? Is ths right?

October 5, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

You're approaching this the wrong way round.

If you think of "ag léamh leabhair" as "at the reading of a book", you can see the genitive construction. You can also see how you could recast it with the possessive - "at a book's reading". When the object of the verbal noun is a pronoun, we stick with that possessive form - "reading me" - "do mo léamh" (at my reading), "reading you" - "do do léamh", etc. (the transition between "do" and "ag" and "á" doesn't change this - they are all basically the same thing).

So it's not that you can't say "ní maith liom a bheith ag cloisteáil sibh, because there is no genitive form of sibh?", it's simply that you don't, because the possessive pronouns don't require the genitive, whereas you do use the genitive to mark possession in other cases. (obviously, you don't possess the verbal noun, but you can see how it fits into the same grammatical pattern).

October 6, 2017

birgit72635

Thank you again for your explanation. Unfortunately, I could not answer or see it earlier because I do not get any notifications anymore. I have already reported it and hopefully it will work again some time in the future. ;-) I got an Irish grammar book two days ago and now I can look out for more answers.. Go raibh míle maith agat

October 8, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.